Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:35 PM
ianlounge ianlounge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default HD wont start, Studio on pause, HELP!!!

I have recently installed a new ATI x1900 XT video card for my mac pro 4 core and since then PT would boot and get stuck on DSI and never get to the point of loading plugins. I got a error -4 and then -9003 (a fresh install of protools and a fresh osx and new 1TB drive). i cant find error -4 anywhere on this forum. my studio is at a stand still. Please help. any ideas?



video card from apple profile
ATI Radeon X1900 XT:

Chipset Model: ATY,RadeonX1900
Type: GPU
Bus: PCIe
Slot: Slot-1
PCIe Lane Width: x16
VRAM (Total): 512 MB
Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
Device ID: 0x7249
Revision ID: 0x0000
ROM Revision: 113-A52027-202
EFI Driver Version: 01.00.202
Displays:
Cinema HD:
Resolution: 2560 x 1600
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Rotation: Supported
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:44 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: HD wont start, Studio on pause, HELP!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianlounge View Post
I have recently installed a new ATI x1900 XT video card for my mac pro 4 core and since then PT would boot and get stuck on DSI and never get to the point of loading plugins. I got a error -4 and then -9003 (a fresh install of protools and a fresh osx and new 1TB drive). i cant find error -4 anywhere on this forum. my studio is at a stand still. Please help. any ideas?

I think error #4 is usually hardware related? sb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:40 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,246
Default Re: HD wont start, Studio on pause, HELP!!!

Your video card is a made for Mac one?

Reset pram and other Avid DAE pref trashing?

Permissions etc.....
Is all else working, just no PT's?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:46 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,747
Default Re: HD wont start, Studio on pause, HELP!!!

Did you remember to plug your interface back in? Embarassingly, I had a similar situation last week where I had my Mac repaired in my studio and I had unplugged the Digilink cables for the repair. Afterwards, I got the exact same error and after blaming it on the repair, I realized I hadn't plugged the Digilink cable back in.

I hope it was as simple as that.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Set Selection Start" causes short audio pause...how to fix? Leigh Marble Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-01-2009 02:01 PM
Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start????????? protonneutron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2008 03:25 PM
PT wont start, i beg for help! bbboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 06-05-2007 12:30 AM
wont even start up jiimm1215 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-23-2005 04:42 PM
G4 867dp & studio power outage...now wont start? Dean Bohana Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-16-2004 02:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com