Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2011, 06:26 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default sleep mode

i'm working on a project with my macbook pro using the core audio (no interface) how do i set up my mbp so that i can shut the book re-open it later and make it play to continue my project.
when ever i do this i have to go into the buffer setting and change it ,then change it back in order to spaz pt out and get it to play again. such a hassle.
i already went into prefs and set my sleep modes to never and unchecked my hard drive to not sleep when possible.
in logic i don't have to do any changes,l just open and close the book as needed and continue my projects bits at a time while i'm working making deliveries.
i'm working with SL 10.6.7
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2011, 07:53 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default

I'd just hit save and quit before closing the laptop, that'd be less hassle that PT freaking and having to reboot the computer or something.
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2011, 12:52 AM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: sleep mode

Well... It is quicker too just spaz the computer than to re-boot. Its just really nice how i can do this all day long, or even have a project open for days and just open the book and work in logic.
Any way to make PT9 do this?
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2011, 09:57 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: sleep mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maddawg383 View Post
Any way to make PT9 do this?
Not currently.

My MBP boots pretty quick. If yours is really dragging its feet you might want to replace your system disk with a 7200 RPM one if you haven't already.

People have a hard time with this because PT will run on a laptop and its convienent and portable compared to a tower and our laptops do so many things. But its important to keep in mid that PT really is a Digital Audio Workstation. The key word is workstation. It's replacing hardware. I have to remind myself some time.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2011, 12:30 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: sleep mode

I'm starting to get used to just going straight to the playback settings as soon as i open the book and just changing the buffer from 512 and back to 1024 then hitting "ok" as part of the routine kinda sux but i do what i have to i guess.
Pt acts the same way with my other laptops with the 7200 and also my SSD.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sleep mode madeupmind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-23-2007 10:43 AM
Sleep Mode support with G5/HD?? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-05-2004 10:41 AM
Sleep mode and the 002r Garissimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2003 03:28 PM
9.1 and Sleep Mode Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-10-2001 07:19 PM
Sleep Mode Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-20-2000 04:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com