Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2020, 12:08 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 97
Default Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

I really don't know what Mac users' experience currently is but on my Windows system, this DAW has become a nightmare.

There are a lot of random bugs, sometimes the playback won't work anymore and the worst bug I've had so far is when PT says it doesn't have enough CPU power to run (asks me to deactivate plugins) while the CPU meter in PT is peggin at 100% and my taskmanager is only reporting 2-3%. After closing and reopening Pro Tools it is gone.

I'm really wondering where all the great improvements have gone to because if the DAW keeps working like this, I'll have to consider something like Studio One or Cubase.

What still baffles me to this day is that many many changes you do within the DAW while editing a session are irreversible, like there is no editing history of it. In most other daws, you can reverse every change you've done.

I just lose a lot of time on bugs and issues the DAW creates and nobody is paying me for that while I have to invest so much money every year on Ultimate to just get some small feature updates while so many things are left unattended. I feel like I'm wasting my money here and time increasingly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2020, 12:50 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,254
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
I really don't know what Mac users' experience currently is but on my Windows system, this DAW has become a nightmare.
Not having any of the issues you're describing on my Mac system. If you'd like some assistance, start here: Help Us Help You and provide as much info about your system and problems as possible.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:09 PM
philgrab philgrab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: California
Posts: 141
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
I really don't know what Mac users' experience currently is but on my Windows system, this DAW has become a nightmare.

There are a lot of random bugs, sometimes the playback won't work anymore and the worst bug I've had so far is when PT says it doesn't have enough CPU power to run (asks me to deactivate plugins) while the CPU meter in PT is peggin at 100% and my taskmanager is only reporting 2-3%. After closing and reopening Pro Tools it is gone.

I'm really wondering where all the great improvements have gone to because if the DAW keeps working like this, I'll have to consider something like Studio One or Cubase.

What still baffles me to this day is that many many changes you do within the DAW while editing a session are irreversible, like there is no editing history of it. In most other daws, you can reverse every change you've done.

I just lose a lot of time on bugs and issues the DAW creates and nobody is paying me for that while I have to invest so much money every year on Ultimate to just get some small feature updates while so many things are left unattended. I feel like I'm wasting my money here and time increasingly.
I've seen some weird stuff in this latest version on Windows 10. Drag and dropping a copy of a plugin to another track locks up the interface. Interface becomes non responsive. They did get rid of the reboot problem but introduced some new problems it seems. Had not seen any of this prior and the last version, except for the reboot problem, was stable during operation. All of this on a very powerful Intel based desktop machine with i9 CPU with 10 cores. Same machine which was stable on the last rev, suddenly lock up with problems and also getting the CPU "not enough processing" error. Are you kidding me? 32GB of RAM as well. Pretty disappointed in Avid right now.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2020, 05:31 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,254
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by philgrab View Post
I've seen some weird stuff in this latest version on Windows 10. Drag and dropping a copy of a plugin to another track locks up the interface. Interface becomes non responsive. They did get rid of the reboot problem but introduced some new problems it seems. Had not seen any of this prior and the last version, except for the reboot problem, was stable during operation. All of this on a very powerful Intel based desktop machine with i9 CPU with 10 cores. Same machine which was stable on the last rev, suddenly lock up with problems and also getting the CPU "not enough processing" error. Are you kidding me? 32GB of RAM as well. Pretty disappointed in Avid right now.
I used Pro Tools for several years on Windows until I switched to Mac a few years ago and I have to say, in my experience it's definitely more solid on Mac. Not to say there aren't any problems, but I don't see as many crashes on Mac.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 08:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,025
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
I really don't know what Mac users' experience currently is but on my Windows system, this DAW has become a nightmare.

There are a lot of random bugs, sometimes the playback won't work anymore and the worst bug I've had so far is when PT says it doesn't have enough CPU power to run (asks me to deactivate plugins) while the CPU meter in PT is peggin at 100% and my taskmanager is only reporting 2-3%. After closing and reopening Pro Tools it is gone.

I'm really wondering where all the great improvements have gone to because if the DAW keeps working like this, I'll have to consider something like Studio One or Cubase.

What still baffles me to this day is that many many changes you do within the DAW while editing a session are irreversible, like there is no editing history of it. In most other daws, you can reverse every change you've done.

I just lose a lot of time on bugs and issues the DAW creates and nobody is paying me for that while I have to invest so much money every year on Ultimate to just get some small feature updates while so many things are left unattended. I feel like I'm wasting my money here and time increasingly.
3 things come to mind:
1-you have given essentially zero information on your setup, what you have tried and what's really wrong.
2-maybe Pro Tools isn't the right tool for you
3-I use PT on Windows 10 and rarely have any issues at all
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 01-25-2020 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:19 AM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 97
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Standard stuff, W10 on a 9900K running with Lynx Auroras

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2020, 09:29 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
...I use PT on Windows 10 and rarely have any issues at all
Same here.

Make sure to:
Update all plugs & device drivers to latest versions.
Turn off all unnecessary Windows junk in settings.
Uninstall bloatware.
Disable all Win 10 unnecessary startup items.
All AVID optimizations.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2019.12 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:34 AM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 304
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
3-I use PT on Windows 10 and rarely have any issues at all
I have to say the same. No issues and running fine here. My system is super stable.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Nuendo 10 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:52 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,643
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Hi on windows the thing is a little more "tricky" comparing to mac os but once is optimized there is no advantage one over the other imo, apart from self convinience adn personal liking. You might want to start by double check your Bios settings, Os optimizations, drivers up to date and that all plugins are compatible or up to date. Have the 2 OS here and each of them working perfect.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2020, 11:36 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 94
Default Re: Pro Tools has become a nightmare (Windows)

Not my case at all! it runs smoothly on a humble i5 6600k (large sessions for big bands)
The only bug you mention that I get (once a month) is the "no playback" thing.
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
nightmare error in Pro Tools LE Ryan Butler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-11-2008 08:02 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 Upgrade Nightmare PasteEater Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-08-2007 05:51 PM
Windows Service Pack 2 NIGHTMARE mezzmeric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 09-03-2004 12:22 PM
HELP!!!! PRO TOOLS NIGHTMARE! (DIGIMAX) dwdrummer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-13-2002 01:18 AM
Windows ME nightmare Joe Cool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-02-2002 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com