Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-17-2019, 05:03 PM
NickFLZ NickFLZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 49
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

I just installed 2019.5 on my Mac Pro (6 core Xeon, 64GB RAM). I'm running 10.12.6 OS since it's been the most stable but now activity monitor shows CPU usage at 540% and ProTools system usage is at 100%. This stays high even when ProTools transport is stopped. It is a decent sized session (112 tracks) but nothing huge.. most tracks just have an EQ and then there are a few instances of verbs on aux's, most of which are DSP rather than native. 2018.12 didn't run the clock so high and this is literally the same session so nothing changed aside from the ProTools version upgrade and an S6 update.

Anyone find a reason for the constant high usage?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg high_cpu_usage.jpg (17.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-06-17 at 5.00.54 PM.jpg (41.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Nick

Sound Design/VO
http://noisefreak.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-17-2019, 08:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,084
Default Re: 2019.5 and CPU Usage

What does the macOS Activity Monitor show?

Are you getting AAE errors?

What IO buffer size are you running at? What happens if you increase that?

What happens if you toggle dynamic processing (just try whatever the opposite is you have now). That may significantly change your transport stopped behavior (not that really affects anything).

Avid has changed metering code so it's always possible that is faulty or part of changes you see. And those changes as I understand them you do expect to see higher/more accurate usage indicated.

Any change you have denormalization problem going on? It's not clear how much that can still happen? But high CPU burn esp. when transport stopped is a classic sigh. Old offenders were native DVERB and SansAmp, and others... Remove any of those, or run DSP (make sure any you have are really running DSP).

If bizarreness continues and you want to explore more you could try disabling hyper-threading and see if things seem very different... especially of you can boot back to yoru old setup and compare.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU usage different with 2019.5? justinhill Pro Tools 2019 24 05-10-2019 03:20 AM
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com