Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-30-2016, 01:40 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,267
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by psyrico View Post
...I just installed 12.6 hd and have surrendered and activated everything but nothing, no hd interfaces (avid 8x8x8) show up...
I see you have the correct license bundle, please make sure you also installed the 12.6 HD Driver. Started a case so a tech should be following up with you soon.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2016, 02:55 PM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Yes, HD 12.6 driver has been installed. Sorry, left the studio and had to use the other Avid Account. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2016, 06:51 AM
Sine Sine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Montreal
Posts: 10
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Hi

Same issue here......after solving the surrender license issue with both avid and Ilok...PT 12.6 fires up fine but HD native playback engine cannot be found ???. I've installed the corredt 12.6 driver, reinstalled PT twice....still no show

opened up a ticket with support....its been 6 days no reply ??????

any help would be appreciated

Marc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2016, 11:38 AM
3peacestudios 3peacestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 8
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Jeffro started a ticket for me and I had some emails back and forth with "tech" support, but after two days of nothing I had to roll back to a previous time machine backup of my OS to keep working.

They clearly have some serious issues with the rollout of this update and I am staying far away until it looks ok to update.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:54 PM
alecf alecf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Any update to this issue? Just getting my new machine up and running but I can't get PT to see my hardware. Mac seems to see it but can't get PT to see it to set up.

Thanks
Alec
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-25-2016, 02:25 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,267
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by alecf View Post
Any update to this issue? Just getting my new machine up and running but I can't get PT to see my hardware. Mac seems to see it but can't get PT to see it to set up.

Thanks
Alec
Welcome to the community.

I don't see a Pro Tools HD Perpetual Bundle in your iLok account, but rather just a Pro Tools Perpetual license. To run Pro Tools HD 12.6 software you'll need the HD license bundle as well as a Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license for your HD interfaces. Please see the 12.6 announcement or release KB for more info. Perhaps you have another iLok/account with that license bundle? Will start a support case for you.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-26-2016, 08:28 AM
applegutter applegutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

got the same issue here plus video engine keeps crashing



12.6
osx 10.10.2
HDX1 with Omni
Mac Pro 2013
3.5 gHz 6core
32 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:00 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,267
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by applegutter View Post
got the same issue here plus video engine keeps crashing...
For 12.6 to recognize an interface on HDX or HD Native, you need the updated Pro Tools HD license bundle and new DigiLink license (see the Authorization section of the Pro Tools 12.6 Release Information KB) as well as the HD Driver.

I don't see Pro Tools HD 12 product (Avid account) or licenses (iLok account) based on your community address. If you own Pro Tools HD 12.6 please start a support case through your Avid account (Access the Support Center) or call using your System ID.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:04 PM
DIABLO-19 DIABLO-19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Hello,

I think this is the same problem I'm having. I bought a used HD native card, used HD IO and Omni unit. Downloaded and activated Pro Tools 12.6 with annual upgrade plan(finally got windows 7 to run right), iLok has the Pro Tools HD Perpetual bundle and license. In the Pro Tools application manager it says under licensing Pro Tools not activated. All my stuff is used so I do not have a DigiLink license. Didn't know i needed to ask for one when i brought the HD Native Card.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-26-2016, 10:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,053
Default Re: 12.6 Not Recognizing HD Native / Avid HD|IO

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIABLO-19 View Post
Hello,

I think this is the same problem I'm having. I bought a used HD native card, used HD IO and Omni unit. Downloaded and activated Pro Tools 12.6 with annual upgrade plan(finally got windows 7 to run right), iLok has the Pro Tools HD Perpetual bundle and license. In the Pro Tools application manager it says under licensing Pro Tools not activated. All my stuff is used so I do not have a DigiLink license. Didn't know i needed to ask for one when i brought the HD Native Card.


Thanks
Ask for? The seller likely damn well knew they were keeping their Pro Tools HD license, they often won't have a separate v. 12 Digilink IO license to sell to you anyhow. You may need to buy a Digilink IO License--may depend on how you acquired HD licenses and if they were on support. Worst case $299 I believe.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 12 not recognizing HD Native card alex.nealex Pro Tools 12 19 12-21-2015 07:39 PM
PT HD 10.3.9 not recognizing Native HD card resonate Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-22-2014 10:00 AM
PTHD 11 native not recognizing my omni I&I Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 09-09-2013 07:50 AM
Pro Tools 10 No Longer Recognizing HD Native Thunderbolt TonyBuenger Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-22-2013 08:03 AM
HD Native not recognizing 192 IO saltyfrank Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 03-21-2011 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com