Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2013, 03:38 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

Hi,

I have a doubt concerning the behaviour of ADC with AUX tracks ;

On a TDM system, with global ADC on:

1) Let's say I have several audio tracks (drums) routed to an AUX track, to create a drums bus.

If I put plugins on that AUX track, will it be compensated by ADC ?

Sorry if it's obvious, but sometimes ADC confuses me!



2) I know that using RTAS plugins on AUX tracks eats up voices, but are there any other downsides ?

I remember a thread where it was recommended to use RTAS in inserts and TDM in sends, but I don't remember all the reasons.



3) What is the usual way to record a track with an effect without printing it ?

For example, I want to record a voice without any effects, but the singer needs to hear a reverb (plugin) while recording;

How would you do the chaining in Protools ?



I didn't find the answers in the manual.....
Your help is welcome !

Thanks,
Ludo.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |

Last edited by Loudyman; 03-28-2013 at 04:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2013, 04:41 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

1)
mixes yes, ADC compensates correctly
tracking no, I find ADC is off

2) potently exceeding ADCs limits if the H/W Buffer is to high

3) the same way I would on a Neve or SSL,
a send from the vocal track to an Aux with a verb plug on it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:25 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

Thank you Craig,

1) Is it normal behaviour for tracking ?
I thought we had to desactivate them manually ?

I've read that ADC on tracks worked this way :

Audio Tracks REC armed = ADC Off
Audio Tracks REC off = ADC On

AUX Tracks = ADC Always On / Manually switch Off

Master Fader = No ADC

Isn't that correct ?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2013, 05:29 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

I thought you were talking:
Input > Aux Track > Audio Track
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:03 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
I thought you were talking:
Input > Aux Track > Audio Track
No problem !

However, is it the way ADC works ? :

Audio Tracks REC armed = ADC Off
Audio Tracks REC off = ADC On

AUX Tracks = ADC Always On / Manually switch Off

Master Fader = No ADC



3) So, if I understand well, in this case: Vocal track send > Aux with a verb


While recording, the ADC on the vocal audio track will be OFF, but the ADC on the Aux track will be ON ?


If I use a RTAS reverb on this Aux, the delay will be = RTAS plug delay + buffer delay

If I use a TDM reverb on this Aux, the delay will be = TDM plug delay


No matter if ADC is ON or OFF on the Aux track, these delays will be there, right ?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

Quote:
If I use a RTAS reverb on this Aux, the delay will be = RTAS plug delay + buffer delay
H/W buffer delay x 2 (one to get out and one to get back in)

I don't know, I don't track with ADC active
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:08 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post

I don't know, I don't track with ADC active
Why not?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:51 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

OK,

To reword my first question,

I have recorded everything, and I have a classic mix with drums, guitars, vocal etc...

If I want to make a subgroup for my drums for example, so I can put a nice bus comp plugin on it ;


A) what kind of track should I use and how to route everything ? (send or direct output........Audio or Aux tracks ?)

B) If it's an Aux track, does the ADC will compensate for the nice bus comp plugin on that Aux track ?


Again, I think it's a noob question, but when one doubt !
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

a) Aux

b) yes
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2013, 06:58 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Some questions related to AUX tracks, ADC and recording.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
Why not?
a) ADC eats DSP chips

b) I don't do complicated bussing or use plug-ins when I track (aside from some reverb on Aux tracks but I shave a little off of the pre-delay for that)

when we go HDX I may reconsider
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two SYNC-related questions RinnyTin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 09-27-2004 08:38 AM
2 Questions I-Mac G4 M-Box related DrewEpton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-24-2003 04:48 AM
a few related questions Kosherbeets 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-29-2003 01:49 PM
Radio related questions Engramic General Discussion 1 01-24-2003 06:39 PM
2 Questions...5.3.1 related Captain_Pants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-20-2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com