Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2018, 07:10 PM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 119
Default Kontakt insert parameter pages

Using Dock and iPad with latest ProTools Ultimate and Eucon. Latest Kontakt.

What's the expected behavior when we attention the iPad to an instance of Kontakt ? I get 2 pages of parameters but Kontakt has 512 automation parameters. @Eddie can you have a quick look and let me know ?

Other NI plugins like Abysnth show a few pages (3). Just wondering what Kontakt is supposed to look like.

Thanks
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2018, 03:33 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 382
Default Re: Kontakt insert parameter pages

Hi there,

These pages are set by the plug-in developer and so NI may have limited the choices. Have you checked to see what is automatable in Pro Tools, with Kontakt?

In the plug-in you can set what parameters are automatable, developers don't always make very parameter in a plug-in automatable. Check the options in the plug-in and see if that corresponds to the parameters on the pages in the Pro Tools iPad app and see if they match.

I don't think this is an Avid issue, I think it is a Native Instruments issue, but checking what is automatable will hopefully help.

Mike
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
Audio Meister and Editor of Pro Tools Expert
www.pro-tools-expert.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:42 PM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 119
Default Re: Kontakt insert parameter pages

Hi Mike thanks for the reply. Love the protools blog and so many of your tips and videos. What a great resource.

If you load in Kontakt and have a look at the list of automation parameters on the track in ProTools you'll see all 512 in a huge long list but on the iPad / Dock the insert parameter pages are not in sync and in fact seem to be bugged. ProTools handles the automation fine it's the iPad / Dock that handles this poorly.

I wonder if someone can quickly load up Kontakt and check your iPad running the control app and tell me what behavior you get.

Cheers !!
__________________
MacPro 5,1 - 2 x 2.66 6 core - 32G Ram - SSD's - Mac OSX 10.12.6 - HD Native Card - Omni - Focusrite RedNet 5 - Avid Dock - iPad2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insert mode not showing parameter name Denny Jagard VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 12-01-2010 08:29 AM
Fan Pages - anyone? IntelDoc General Discussion 2 11-24-2009 08:28 AM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 06:36 AM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com