Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2012, 04:46 AM
nerdlinger nerdlinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 98
Default 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

If I put three ADC cards in one HD I/O will I get 24 analog inputs (or just 16)?

I can't really tell from the manual or info online.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2012, 04:49 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

no. HD IO's are 16 In / 16 OUT maximum. whichever format combination of digital or analog you like.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2012, 04:53 AM
nerdlinger nerdlinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 98
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

Thanks Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2012, 03:18 PM
Mike Caffrey Mike Caffrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City
Posts: 54
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

You can get 32 channels of analog I/O with a single 192 if you hang something like an ADAT bridge on the legacy port.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2012, 11:12 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Caffrey View Post
You can get 32 channels of analog I/O with a single 192 if you hang something like an ADAT bridge on the legacy port.
wrong, 16 I/O per box
32 I/O per Digi Link chain
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2012, 12:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
wrong, 16 I/O per box
32 I/O per Digi Link chain
Actually I think he is right, he was describing adding an old digilink ADAT box not coming into the ADAT port on the HD IO box. I had the same reaction when I first saw "ADAT".

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2012, 12:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

It's still only 16 discreet paths
yes you can mirror outputs so you have more that 16 active outs but it's still only 16 unique paths
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2012, 12:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default

I am not following why it would be 16 paths or where mirroring comes into this, I believe he is talking about putting an old digidesign ADAT box on the digilink chain, that (if it works at all) is really another entire IO box, analogous to adding another HD IO in the chain, forget the word ADAT appears anywhere, it's not going into the HD IO ADAT port. I am not suggesting this, or even sure you can mix these boxes with current systems just pointing out what I think he meant.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2012, 05:40 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

In the image you will see that there are only 16 discrete options in pairs of 2
It's the same as having a 16 bus console wired to a 24 track tape machine were you do some kind of mult-wiring of some of the busses to feed all the tracks
[IMG][/IMG]
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-10-2012, 06:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default Re: 24 analog inputs on an HD I/O?

Sorry I'm still lost. Your screenshot shows 16 IO used on the 192 IO #1 and 14 used on 192 IO #2. In the proposed example with a legacy Digidesign ADAT Bridge IO box would be equivalent to the 192 IO #2 in your screenshot. Assuming it works at all this would be adding 8 IO ports from its legacy Digilink "Computer A" port via a digilink adapter cable, it would not be consuming/sharing ports from the HD IO ahead of it. The ADAT connections would be from the ADAT Bridge IO box to whatever converters you put in front of it.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks sitarartist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-16-2010 08:24 AM
Analog 5-8 Inputs on 002 WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-07-2006 08:24 PM
8 More Analog inputs in 96 i/o? Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-25-2002 10:45 AM
Help, analog 3/4 inputs gone! Frost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-28-2002 06:37 AM
?Need more analog inputs? Jahmontee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-02-2000 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com