Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2016, 07:40 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Anyone else? Buggy knob module operation of plugins?

This happens almost every day when I am mixing (which is not every day but is often). Usually I am working with a surface layout and I want to adjust a plugin parameter. For instance I press the EQ button on a channel's process strip to make an adjustment. I want the plugin to expand across the knob module and if necessary press the EXP button. I now see parameters spread across my knobs. Cool but... Sometimes I may see sends or parameters from other channels on several knob displays. To fix this I press a different process button on this or any other channel, then re-press what I wanted on thi schannel. Now I see what I expected and life is good.

The above may be user error and I want to learn but the reason I am posting is because, on many many occasions I see DIFFERENT S6 parameter indications for the plugin than are what is actually happening. For instance, I set the S6's preference to call up a selected plugin's GUI. When I bring up a channel's EQ3-7 (using sequence above), I may see the various indications of each band's freq, gain, and Q, on that bank's knob module. Problem is that those indications may not be the channel's actual EQ3 settings. The GUI (confirmed by what I hear) does not match the S6 surface. If I touch a parameter's S6 switch or knob, the GUI (and dsp plugin) will "snap" to whatever is displayed by the S6 surface switch or knob, after which time that parameter and S6 display are synch'd and operate together as expected. Other parameters remain unsync'd until I individually touch them, at which time they each take on the "incorrect" S6 displayed value, and afterwards operate as expected.

This may be operator error or a setup flaw. I have seen it with both 2.0 and 2.1. Anyone else?
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2016, 05:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: Anyone else? Buggy knob module operation of plugins?

Yes this is a genuine issue and thanks to Brandon Howlett who drove all the way up from LA on Tuesday and sat with us to get a solid repro. I'll post here when we fix it and what it was.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2016, 05:15 AM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Metropolis
Posts: 2,370
Default Re: Anyone else? Buggy knob module operation of plugins?

Thank you for confirming!
__________________
system specs in profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Knob Module - Upside down ? priorytools Pro Tools | S6 10 06-06-2015 04:24 PM
buggy waves plugins boynigel macOS 0 10-27-2011 07:48 PM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
A Little Operation Help Please Derek Doublin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-19-2004 05:06 PM
iTunes 4 and Mbox are still a bit buggy (or I'm I buggy) Pat Thrall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-24-2003 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com