Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2011, 09:54 PM
kevin001 kevin001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Default Protools 8 freezes

Protools 8 on Mac 10.5 freezes and asks to increase buffer size. Did increse the buffersize to max 1024. but still its not working. can someone help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2011, 03:47 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Protools 8 freezes

Unplug the toaster.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2011, 04:53 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 272
Default Re: Protools 8 freezes

a million possible reasons, I recommend, you do a bit more troubleshooting yourself, plus you tell us your exact config.Right now, we could all come up with wild shots in the dark, which would be more confusing than helpful

Kai
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 04:47 PM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
PT 7.4.2 and OSX 10.5.3 Protools freezes and die dhumez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-21-2008 08:14 PM
Protools 6.1.2 just freezes...! nehpyh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-21-2004 03:02 PM
Protools freezes niposom Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-17-2000 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com