Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2003, 02:51 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Level meter on Multichannel Master Fader

Do the level meters on a multichannel (5.1) master fader always follow the L,C,R,Ls,Rs,LFE layout even when the channel layout is set differently? It appears to be so in my case where the channels are L,R,Ls,Rs,C,LFE layout but the meters on the channel in edit window are L,C,R,Ls,Rs,LFE.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2003, 02:02 AM
poldo poldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 204
Default Re: Level meter on Multichannel Master Fader

Hi Redbeard,

for this problem I suggest you have to check in the setup menu, I/O setup..., and take a look wich way the DEFAUL PATH ORDER (bottom left) popup menu is actually routing...

I think you must enable the DTS/Pro Control Monitoring...

Hope this helps

AJP
__________________
We always keep on trying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2003, 08:57 AM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Level meter on Multichannel Master Fader

Quote:
for this problem I suggest you have to check in the setup menu, I/O setup..., and take a look wich way the DEFAUL PATH ORDER (bottom left) popup menu is actually routing...

I think you must enable the DTS/Pro Control Monitoring...
I did set this to DTS/Pro Control. Internal meters on channel still do not match external meters (192 I/O) and outputs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2003, 03:50 PM
Redbeard Redbeard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 206
Default Re: Level meter on Multichannel Master Fader

bump.

Does anyone know if the meters on the channel in the edit window are fixed as L,C,R,Ls,Rs,LFE?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2003, 05:34 AM
poldo poldo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 204
Default Re: Level meter on Multichannel Master Fader

Message to Redbeard:

after a while, I had time to go and check out Pro Tools HD user guide.
I thik the answer to your question is page 436 and, bad news, the meters will always display LCRLsRsLFE even if you are working SMPTE/ITU or DTS

peace

AJP
__________________
We always keep on trying
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Level Meter Numbers agrey80 Tips & Tricks 1 09-08-2010 05:31 PM
Master fader and meter readings jasonthurley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-24-2010 09:48 PM
viewing numerican master fader meter? CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-15-2008 05:45 PM
Master fader level vs headroom -help please cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 09-18-2006 10:18 PM
Master Fader Level TERRANCE Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-01-2005 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com