Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2002, 07:32 AM
TonyR TonyR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ

I am using the DIGI001 and I am unable to bus the 1-band or 4-band EQ and hear the difference. i am able to insert it. I am used to using the VS-880 and this had the capability, yet with ProTools I am completely stumped.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2002, 10:08 AM
Chris Scott Chris Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Bch.
Posts: 63
Default Re: Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ

Are you soloing the track you are using the Buss on..cause if you are you have to solo the Aux track also....Chris Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2002, 10:13 AM
TonyR TonyR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2
Default Re: Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ

no i am not soloing either, i am trying to bus a mono audio track to a mono aux track with the 1-band EQ on the aux track. i am able to bus using any other effect (reverb, delay, compressors) but not EQs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2002, 11:32 AM
Chris Scott Chris Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Huntington Bch.
Posts: 63
Default Re: Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ

Somethins wrong then..Everything else works except the EQs...Somethin is not right..I've been working on Drum tracks and I have busses with both EQs on and they work great...You might want to call Digi...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2002, 01:02 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ

Insert the RTAS-plugin. Dial in some crazy setting to be able to tell the difference. Then you can compare by clicking on the bypass button in the plugin-window. If you use Waves-plugins, you can even make an A and a B setting, and A/B them...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.band to PT frcjt macOS 3 05-19-2013 07:48 AM
3-band EQ Steven Massey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 03-21-2006 01:25 PM
6 band EQ? Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-17-2003 10:56 AM
OT - YOUR best band name(s) graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-20-2003 12:18 AM
One band EQ? sonoma bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-05-2002 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com