Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2014, 02:28 PM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Good afternoon, all.

After the 11.2.2 install I started seeing the AAE error 2 was encountered message when opening existing sessions. Creating new sessions seems to work fine.

I checked the knowledge base couldn't find the meaning of this error.

Anyone?

Regards,
Francisco

Pro Tools 11.2.2
Mac Pro Late 2013
Yosemite 10.10.1
UA Apollo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2014, 02:33 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,111
Default AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Could this be a Yosemite situation ?
Have you tried making a new session then importing session data from the old session ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2014, 05:33 PM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Thanks for the response.

I was able to import the problem session data into a clean session. No AAE error appears.

Regards,
Francisco
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2014, 06:06 PM
fsguerra fsguerra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 23
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Restarted the computer. It appears that my sessions is fine.

Rebooting ever fails! :)

I am still curious as to what the root/cause of that issue is.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2014, 11:22 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,111
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Hhmm. Well … there do seem to be a lot of "don't upgrade to Yosemite" notes / warnings around.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2014, 05:26 AM
clive.gardner clive.gardner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: GB
Posts: 59
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Not sure if this is a Yosemite specific issue. I'm getting constant AAE error 2's under 11.2.2 on Windows, something I didn't see with previous versions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2014, 05:53 AM
nhaudio nhaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 73
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

I get these errors occasionally after importing session data, then recalculating waveforms (as the waveforms often don't show up on the imported tracks... another bug). Closing and re-opening the session clears it up quickly, though.

ProTools HDX 11.2.1 on Mac OS 10.9.4.
MacPro 6,1, 6-core, 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2015, 06:47 AM
tallshon tallshon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

I have this same issue but I have it on a windows computer. Every time i try to do a play back or if i record something and play it back this error comes up.



ProTools HDX 11.2.1 on Windows 7
Lenovo 64 Bit - i5-4300m cpu 1TB
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pro tools error.jpg (35.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2015, 10:59 PM
dizzyzuma dizzyzuma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Los Angeles
Posts: 86
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

tallson, did you ever resolve this error? I am in the same boat.
__________________
,
Zuma
M-box II Pro
Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2016, 04:24 PM
rcarline rcarline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: AAE error 2 was encountered. HELP!

Make sure no identically named disks are mounted, quit ProTools and relaunch it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! I get the error 'pro tools has encountered an unrecognized component' error gsmith135 Windows 10 12-17-2014 01:08 PM
error 706 was encountered Russkull Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-25-2008 09:23 AM
DAE error 7 encountered. Smoovie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-22-2004 07:55 AM
DAE error was encountered while trying to connect (error #-7101 Enis Presheva Jr. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2001 12:45 AM
DAE Error -50 was encountered HELP! MacDigidesign Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 10-26-2000 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com