Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2018, 04:29 PM
nsaggio nsaggio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Strongsville Ohio
Posts: 2
Default Low Recording Input In ProTools

So I did some vocal tuning for the first time using Melodyne Assistant. I decided to print the tuned vocal to a new track to save on CPU power and as I did it, I noticed that the recording level of the new track was significantly lower than the original recorded vocal track. I had to boost the tuned vocal track by 7.2dB to get it back to the same level as the untuned vocal track. Any idea why this is?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2018, 06:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Low Recording Input In ProTools

Impossible to know without knowing every step of your process. Here is my method(apologies if Assistant doesn't work the same as Editor):
1-Melodyne in the first insert slot(so it analyzes unprocessed audio)
2-play/transfer and edit with Melodyne
3-once finished with Melodyne, right-click on the Melodyne plugin and choose COMMIT UP TO THIS INSERT
4-in the commit window where it asks what to do with the original track, I select Do Nothing
5-after the commit function creates the new track, I add a new playlist to the original(source) track and copy/paste the tuned audio back onto the original track.
6-if I am sure I am done, I'll delete the Melodyne plugin. If not, I drag the plugin onto the commit track and make that inactive(in case I need to revisit tuning).


This always delivers tuned audio at the same level as the source audio.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2018, 06:39 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Low Recording Input In ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Impossible to know without knowing every step of your process. Here is my method(apologies if Assistant doesn't work the same as Editor):
1-Melodyne in the first insert slot(so it analyzes unprocessed audio)
2-play/transfer and edit with Melodyne
3-once finished with Melodyne, right-click on the Melodyne plugin and choose COMMIT UP TO THIS INSERT
4-in the commit window where it asks what to do with the original track, I select Do Nothing
5-after the commit function creates the new track, I add a new playlist to the original(source) track and copy/paste the tuned audio back onto the original track.
6-if I am sure I am done, I'll delete the Melodyne plugin. If not, I drag the plugin onto the commit track and make that inactive(in case I need to revisit tuning).


This always delivers tuned audio at the same level as the source audio.


FWIW totally agree and with the same results
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 01 lnc77 Pro Tools 12 6 03-28-2016 01:18 AM
Recording 96 Mic Input with HD3? pmueller VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-05-2010 08:02 AM
recording input from external sequencer into protools...? hoodmusik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-25-2010 05:09 PM
iI get no recording,like there's no input(M Box)! profeta956 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2006 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com