Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-08-2015, 10:35 AM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

This issue continues to happen. One port will work one day, then it won't work. I just keep moving the iLok around and it eventually works for a while. This is absurd.
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-2015, 11:30 PM
theoldmusicman theoldmusicman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Austin
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

I just purchased PT12 this afternoon with a brand new iLok2. So far I have only been able to get PT to see the iLok2 and work twice. Most of the time it doesn't see it even though the iLok License Manger sees it fine. Also noticed that the iLok doesn't show up in Finder either. Not sure if it's suppose to or not but any other USB memory stick I put in shows up. I feel like I've waster a lot of money and a lot of time. Should have stuck with LogicPro X.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2015, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,292
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by theoldmusicman View Post
I just purchased PT12 this afternoon with a brand new iLok2. So far I have only been able to get PT to see the iLok2 and work twice. Most of the time it doesn't see it even though the iLok License Manger sees it fine. Also noticed that the iLok doesn't show up in Finder either. Not sure if it's suppose to or not but any other USB memory stick I put in shows up. I feel like I've waster a lot of money and a lot of time. Should have stuck with LogicPro X.
Given the total lack of system info but assuming this is the same computer you had Logic on I'm going to play Miss Cleo and say you're running some kind of Mac. The USB port you have the iLok2 plugged in to - is that a USB3 port? If so those have been known to have issues that can be solved by using a USB2 hub to plug into the computer and plugging the iLok2 into that.

You do have the PT12 license asset on the iLok right?

An iLok is NOT a memory stick and will not show in a Finder window.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-18-2015, 10:15 AM
terryrocks terryrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: portland, or
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

When I've had ilok recognition issues, it's been because of a plugin that was part of a packaged download in which I only paid for one of the plugs. The SSL stuff has been buggy like this for me.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-18-2015, 01:40 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,292
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryrocks View Post
When I've had ilok recognition issues, it's been because of a plugin that was part of a packaged download in which I only paid for one of the plugs. The SSL stuff has been buggy like this for me.
Whos SSL plugins are you using? Waves or somebody else's?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-18-2015, 03:54 PM
terryrocks terryrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: portland, or
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

Solid State Logic
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-18-2015, 05:09 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,292
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryrocks View Post
Solid State Logic
The Duende plugins then right?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-18-2015, 06:08 PM
terryrocks terryrocks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: portland, or
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

Yes
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-27-2016, 05:45 AM
OctopusOnFire OctopusOnFire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sant Carles de la Rapita
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

Started happening to me a couple weeks ago, after using pro tools for over a year. Resetting NVRAM won't help. So far I've been trying to open the ilok license manager, other than the solutions mentioned above. It's pretty random and it kind of works whenever it pleases.

It's quite annoying, especially when you're in the middle of a recording and the musicians are waiting for you. I want to keep using PT but I don't think these things are acceptable for a DAW that is meant to be used in daily work.

I have this problem in a 2015 MBP, with 2.0 and 3.0 usb connections. The problem happens randomly in both of them.

EDIT: Pro Tools also crashes after the issue, it often needs for the whole system to restart.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-27-2016, 07:14 AM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: Pro Tools not recognizing iLok

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2276372&postcount=2
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2276501&postcount=5

Also happen if you install a license in the PC, not the Ilok USB.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not recognizing my Ilok patrickj75 General Discussion 2 11-05-2012 02:14 PM
[HELP] Pro Tools not recognizing licenses on Ilok dsdaniels Windows 3 10-27-2011 01:27 PM
SC48 not recognizing iLok vlepore VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 10-03-2010 01:37 PM
BF Tel-Ray Delay 8.0.0 not recognizing iLok auth audioreg@lith.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-02-2009 12:45 PM
PT not recognizing license on iLok cueball73 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 01-23-2009 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com