Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-08-2014, 12:31 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Take all third party plugins out of the AAX folder. Does the problem go away? Throw some standard plugin into a session and see if you can at least load up somethign that looks like it is running a reasonable load. Put the third party plugins back in batches. If things get unstable then narrow down if there is a plugin causing that (it does not even need to be instantiated/used). If so then check in on that vendors support forum/contact support - see if they know about it/have a workaround/are working on a fix/etc.

Before and sometime during doing this be sure to check also trash prefs and databases and check with a new empty session to exclude session corruption as an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-08-2014, 03:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Take all third party plugins out of the AAX folder. Does the problem go away? Throw some standard plugin into a session and see if you can at least load up somethign that looks like it is running a reasonable load. Put the third party plugins back in batches. If things get unstable then narrow down if there is a plugin causing that (it does not even need to be instantiated/used). If so then check in on that vendors support forum/contact support - see if they know about it/have a workaround/are working on a fix/etc.

Before and sometime during doing this be sure to check also trash prefs and databases and check with a new empty session to exclude session corruption as an issue.
Allow me to add these thoughts:
Make sure PT is closed when adding or removing plugins from the folder(s). When you add them back in do it one developer at a time. Avid first, then if you have say NI, Izotope, Arturia add back the NI and if no problems add back the Izotope, repeat. If when you add a developer and if you have more than one of their plugins, remove half and retry and repeat as necessary until you find the faulty one.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-08-2014, 06:29 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

There would appear to be an undocumented change to pro Tools 11.2 processing as sessions in 11.1.3 would not throw out 9173s whereas the same session and plugins on 11.2 would.

I'm seeing this when attempting to Bounce to Disk. While the session shows 8-10% CPU, no spikes, HDX card used to about 60% capacity. The 9173 errors in bouncing never occurred in any version of PT 11.

While it's safe to say a plugin is causing this, it's only since the change to 11.2 that this error showed up. Clearly there is more going on under the PT 11.2 hood that have created a plugin issue.

i suspect 11.2.1 will resolve this.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-08-2014, 06:34 AM
benherron.rrr benherron.rrr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: York
Posts: 163
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

I am having this problem also.

Pro Tools is constantly crashing with only a instance of Play with a piano loaded and BFD3 in a session. I can't work more then 10 seconds before it crashes, both with 11.2 and 11.3, updated plugins to latest version, tried removing them, reinstalling them. No difference.

At this point I have lost 2 weeks of work, I'm thinking I should start sending Avid invoices seen as I, the end user has to put more time and effort into making their software work then they appear to do.

I believe I have every right to blame avid, TBH I find it disgusting that a company that is dedicated to making software for professionals is so lenient when it comes to quality control. The least I expect from software of this price is stability. Coming on here to find solutions to problems and getting told that it is my fault, my problem, my computer etc just does not cut it. If it is my job to make the software work with any amount of stability then why the hell am I paying them, they should be paying me.

Avid, a typical corporation more bothered about their pockets than providing a good product, it's absolutely disgusting and I can't believe that people stand up in their defence.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-08-2014, 06:48 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cliffy_Boy View Post
There would appear to be an undocumented change to pro Tools 11.2 processing as sessions in 11.1.3 would not throw out 9173s whereas the same session and plugins on 11.2 would.



I'm seeing this when attempting to Bounce to Disk. While the session shows 8-10% CPU, no spikes, HDX card used to about 60% capacity. The 9173 errors in bouncing never occurred in any version of PT 11.



While it's safe to say a plugin is causing this, it's only since the change to 11.2 that this error showed up. Clearly there is more going on under the PT 11.2 hood that have created a plugin issue.



i suspect 11.2.1 will resolve this.
Uh oh, well throwing HDX into this is complicating things. But you have no way of knowing what will resolve this, just because plugins appear to break in a new release does not mean the release is faulty or will necessarily get fixed. Maybe, maybe not. Sometimes it is plugin vendors doing things they never should have done and were just lucky and used to work at all. Sometimes a change to introduce something new and important, or fix a bug introduces changes that breaks those plugins. Again, If you need to be on 11.2 I would try to work out what plugin is causing problems and contact that vendors support. That also is a good way of getting the plugin vendor to hurry along Avid in case they do need to fix a bug.

And looking at CPU meters (that do relatively long term averaging) is often not that useful for insight on these class of CPU related errors, the glitches/spikes that cause 9173 errors can happen over very short timeframes, far too short to see on a meter.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:34 PM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 762
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Try switching your playback engine from HDX to built-in line out. Does it still happen? What is your buffer set to?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:14 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,067
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

This thread brings up many questions for me that in my opinion have been coming and going well before 11.2.

" What is your buffer set to?" (HDX users)
(256 and under)

This is a HDX issue I hope gets resolved via firmware and not a new HDXv2

Pro Tools startup AAE plug-in-validation should catch this. (?)

Dynamic CPU enabled?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-09-2014, 09:24 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

I've been at this a long time and have virtually no problems with most PT releases. There was a release a while back, 11.0 I think that would shout out 9173s on playback, even at 1024 buffer, but that was resolved in the next update.

The 11.2 issues are the same. 1024 buffer, only 9173s on BTD. Otherwise it's working well0especially after the Eucon 3.1.3 update.

This is a PT issue that I suspect will be resolved soon with 11.2.1
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-09-2014, 10:11 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

Have you tried real-time (uncheck offline) bounce as a possible work around?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-09-2014, 10:34 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power

all my bounces are Real-Time as I go through several outboard processors
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
AAE -9173 errors, MacBook Pro 15 inch, Mid 2012, PT11.1.2, New SSD's and RAM ericgreedy Pro Tools 11 10 05-10-2014 11:55 PM
AAE - 9173 cpu overloads in pt11 vs pt10 Carbon 2501 Pro Tools 11 0 03-07-2014 09:22 PM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 04:34 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com