Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2014, 07:38 AM
jamesleonard jamesleonard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 174
Default Rogue message from protools on screen

Hi, I have pro tools (8) - and all my audio work is saved on an external hard-drive - and I have just received this message onscreen from Protools LE below.

It reads:

This session is saved on a volume set to 'Transfer only'

If permitted set the volume(s) in question to 'P' (playback) or 'R' (record) in the workspace.

Otherwise choose ok to save a copy of this session and its media to a valid playback volume.

The session copy will automatically open from the chosen location.

- What i cant understand is: 'This has never happened before (until today) and this message implies I must copy it onto the desktop before i can play it back on Pro-tools'

I cant understand this?? -- I even dragged and dropped the song onto a memory stick -- and tried to open the song from there -- and still received the same message.

I am hoping this is a generic problem (because I have a lot of songs on there and I am starting to feel nervous).

Last edited by jamesleonard; 01-22-2014 at 06:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2014, 07:42 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Rogue message from protools on screen

In Pro Tools, go to the Windows menu and select 'Show Workspace'. In the Workspace window you will see a list of your drives on the left and to the right of each drive will be an 'A'(for Audio) and a 'V'(for Video) column. Under the 'A' column next to your drive it will probably have a 'T'(for Transfer) or 'P'(for Playback) - click on the 'T' or 'P' and, from the drop down list, choose 'Record'.

You should now be able to open, play and record in your session as normal.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2014, 06:28 AM
jamesleonard jamesleonard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 174
Default Re: Rogue message from protools on screen

Thanks ...that done the trick! -- I see this problem first appeared 14 years ago and hasn't shown up for 10 years -- any idea on what causes this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue screen crash message with pro tools 8 and M-audio nrv10 Paul_0165 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-03-2010 07:58 AM
Blue screen error message - installing 001 & LE 6.1 on Dell midnight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-26-2007 09:20 AM
Rogue Signal Generator groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-28-2005 03:15 AM
Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-19-2004 06:52 AM
blue screen message, btd problem guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-03-2004 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com