Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:02 AM
asterix2k10 asterix2k10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: Video Engine won't load in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Did you ever have Symphony or Media Composer installed? This is important to know.
I don't think so. Not seeing any related files in my Library folder or any running processes that look like it. I never installed either of those on this computer in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:25 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Video Engine won't load in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by asterix2k10 View Post
I don't think so. Not seeing any related files in my Library folder or any running processes that look like it. I never installed either of those on this computer in the past.
Alright. I was insisting on this point since some people had issues with v11 video and the cause was AMA plug-ins that were part of Media Composer or Symphony.

Having said that, maybe use Find Any File (Google it) to see if you have any AMA plug-ins installed?

What are your system specifications? Avid Video Engine requires 8 GB of RAM.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-27-2013, 08:37 AM
asterix2k10 asterix2k10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: Video Engine won't load in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Alright. I was insisting on this point since some people had issues with v11 video and the cause was AMA plug-ins that were part of Media Composer or Symphony.

Having said that, maybe use Find Any File (Google it) to see if you have any AMA plug-ins installed?

What are your system specifications? Avid Video Engine requires 8 GB of RAM.
3.4GHz i7
12GB 1333 MHz DD3
AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2048 MB

Downloaded Find Any File. There's a folder called AMA under Application Support > Avid > AVX2_Plug-ins > AMA but it's empty. Then there is another folder called ama under Applications > Pro Tools.app > Contents > Frameworks > Video Engine > AvidVideoEngine.app > Contents > SharedSupport > AVX2_Plug-ins > ama

It contains these files:

AMADeviceMonitor.avx
AMALogger.avx
AMASampleProviderSupport.avx
MSP_AvidMXF.avx
MSP_MFX.avx
MVP_MSP_Quicktime.avx
XMLPlugin.avx
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-27-2013, 12:12 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Video Engine won't load in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by asterix2k10 View Post
3.4GHz i7
12GB 1333 MHz DD3
AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2048 MB

Downloaded Find Any File. There's a folder called AMA under Application Support > Avid > AVX2_Plug-ins > AMA but it's empty.
Good.

Quote:
Originally Posted by asterix2k10 View Post
Then there is another folder called ama under Applications > Pro Tools.app > Contents > Frameworks > Video Engine > AvidVideoEngine.app > Contents > SharedSupport > AVX2_Plug-ins > ama

It contains these files:

AMADeviceMonitor.avx
AMALogger.avx
AMASampleProviderSupport.avx
MSP_AvidMXF.avx
MSP_MFX.avx
MVP_MSP_Quicktime.avx
XMLPlugin.avx
I would leave those alone. Those are within the Pro Tools application for a reason.

If you launch the Console (/Applications/Utilities/) and look in system.log, do you see any useful entries around the time of day that you try to make this work and you get a hang?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-27-2013, 11:15 PM
asterix2k10 asterix2k10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: Video Engine won't load in PT11?

I just ran PT while checking the system log. Here's what I got, from opening the app to closing it after it hangs.

Jul 27 23:17:10 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local Pro Tools[668]: Cannot find function pointer NewPlugIn for factory C5A4CE5B-0BB8-11D8-9D75-0003939615B6 in CFBundle/CFPlugIn 0x7fe5d5ac6af0 </Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/DVCPROHDAudio.plugin> (bundle, not loaded)
Jul 27 23:17:11 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local coreaudiod[187]: Disabled automatic stack shots because audio IO is active
Jul 27 23:17:11 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local MIDIServer[671]: MIDIServer [671] starting; arch=x86_64
Jul 27 23:17:14 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local SoftwareUpdater[675]: objc[675]: Class NSCustomButton is implemented in both /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Applications/SoftwareUpdater.app/Contents/Frameworks/DFW.framework/Versions/A/DFW and /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Applications/SoftwareUpdater.app/Contents/MacOS/SoftwareUpdater. One of the two will be used. Which one is undefined.
Jul 27 23:17:14 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local SoftwareUpdater[675]: objc[675]: Class NSPushButton is implemented in both /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Applications/SoftwareUpdater.app/Contents/Frameworks/DFW.framework/Versions/A/DFW and /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Applications/SoftwareUpdater.app/Contents/MacOS/SoftwareUpdater. One of the two will be used. Which one is undefined.
Jul 27 23:17:14 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local coreaudiod[187]: Enabled automatic stack shots because audio IO is inactive
Jul 27 23:17:14 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local SoftwareUpdater[675]: objc[675]: Class NSCheckBox is implemented in both /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Applications/SoftwareUpdater.app/Contents/Frameworks/DFW.framework/Versions/A/DFW and /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Applications/SoftwareUpdater.app/Contents/MacOS/SoftwareUpdater. One of the two will be used. Which one is undefined.
Jul 27 23:17:14 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local coreaudiod[187]: Disabled automatic stack shots because audio IO is active
Jul 27 23:17:16 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local com.apple.SecurityServer[15]: Succeeded authorizing right 'com.alf' by client '/usr/libexec/ApplicationFirewall/Firewall' [541] for authorization created by '/usr/libexec/ApplicationFirewall/Firewall' [541] (100003,0)
Jul 27 23:17:40 Alon-Wolmans-iMac.local coreaudiod[187]: Enabled automatic stack shots because audio IO is inactive



I noticed when running PT10 HD (which works) I don't get the error regarding the DVCPROHDAudio.plugin

I tried moving this file but it hasn't fixed the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-28-2013, 04:23 AM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 162
Default Re: Video Engine Problems with Pro Tools 11

I think Mac Pro 2008 is not supported in Pro Tools 11? Or just the ATI video card?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-28-2013, 05:21 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs down Re: Video Engine Problems with Pro Tools 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by nedd View Post
I think Mac Pro 2008 is not supported in Pro Tools 11? Or just the ATI video card?
He's not using a Mac Pro 2008. That system.log capture shows he is using an iMac.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-28-2013, 06:48 AM
asterix2k10 asterix2k10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: Video Engine Problems with Pro Tools 11

Could this be RAM related? I read that 16GB is recommended.

I will be installing 32GB of RAM next week, so we'll see what happens. In the mean time, I have submitted a support ticket to Avid and Apogee.

Also, I unchecked Enable GPU but this didn't help either.

Last edited by asterix2k10; 07-28-2013 at 08:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-28-2013, 08:45 PM
asterix2k10 asterix2k10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: Video Engine Problems with Pro Tools 11

I put in 16GB of RAM, same brand in each DIMM. No change.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-28-2013, 09:55 PM
asterix2k10 asterix2k10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 37
Default Re: Video Engine Problems with Pro Tools 11

Time for a clean install of Mountain Lion...

Last edited by asterix2k10; 07-29-2013 at 12:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Video Engine failed to initialize. GXTProductions Pro Tools 10 1 12-15-2013 12:54 PM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM
Pro Tools HD 8.01 Launching Video Engine fails? AMIEL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-25-2009 11:38 AM
Pro Tools 8 LE stalls at video engine launch Tommy Barth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-13-2009 01:44 PM
Where's the Video Engine? admix Post - Surround - Video 4 05-02-2008 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com