Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-26-2015, 11:34 AM
BondAudio BondAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 152
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Convert the H264 to ProRes or DnxHD.
__________________
MacPro 5,1 | 3.2 Ghz Quad-Core | 32GB Ram
OS: 10.10.5
PT: 11 HD / 12 HD
PT | Control / V-Control Pro
MBoxPro 3
5.1 JBL LSR-305
Auratone SSC 5C
Soundminer v4.5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2015, 07:47 AM
sammyfarr sammyfarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 110
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by corym View Post
I just found that, if I had a network drive with the same name mounted, pro tools would generate aae 35 error. Once I dismounted that drive, and restarted pro tools, it was smooth sailing. Must be confusion in differentiating between two drives of the same name, even though one is local and the other networked.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Similar thing here but there were 2 local drives with the same name.. ejected one and restarted pro tools and all was good

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

Sam
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-27-2016, 06:56 PM
tundra tundra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 175
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

12.4 / 12.5 this error happens constantly now.

The more info button brings up an Avid Help Window that says THERE IS no Help Available for that error.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-28-2016, 04:48 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,279
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tundra View Post
12.4 / 12.5 this error happens constantly now.

The more info button brings up an Avid Help Window that says THERE IS no Help Available for that error.
There are a couple of possibilities that could cause an aae35 error. One is a bad file name (illegal characters, etc.). The second one is the worst - a drive is failing somehow. I had both of these happen at the same time a couple of years back. The interface board in the external hard drive that held my PT sessions was failing. Got that replaced and it's been fine since.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-22-2016, 10:48 AM
TechTracker TechTracker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

I was having the same problem--thanks corym for the fix! I had two drives with same name (one internal and one external). Re-naming one of them fixed the problem and the error message is gone.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-09-2017, 08:42 AM
saspro saspro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: boston, ma USA
Posts: 51
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

I got this today after importing a file. Seems it was because I'd recently changed the name of a folder that my session was using for a few added files. Quit, undid the name change I'd made in Finder, restarted recent backup of session, and PT was fine.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2017, 04:56 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,279
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Something else that can pop an aae35 error is if you have two drives mounted with the same name and folder structure. I recently had one when I had both my working session drive and the backup mounted at the same time and was working with a session on the regular working drive. Shut down the backup drive and no problem.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-10-2017, 09:27 AM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: What is AAE error -35 ?

Just had this pop up on an older PT 8.05 session and I am now running PT11. back then the file names could have a / character in it, of course now the OS or PT app doesn't let you do that. So when I went to save session from an 8 to 11 I changed the / to a - but also had to in the name of the folder as well. It didn't like that and it gave me the 35 error when i attempted playback.

I just quit PT and also renamed all the backup session files with the - as well and restarted PT, it couldn't find the audio files at first but then relinked them all. Now PT won't play but I think a reboot will cure that.
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 06:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com