Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2006, 03:22 PM
fuzzles fuzzles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 47
Default \"video engine failed to initialize\" message

Hi all - After a major drive crash I've been re-installing and reviving my PT setup and have almost everything working again. I'm running 6.9.3 PT HD on a Mac G5/dual 2G running OS 10.4.3. Every time I start up a session now, I get this message - "video engine failed to initialize." Anyone know what I should do to fix this? Thanks in advance! FM
__________________
Lineman for the County
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 07:05 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: \"video engine failed to initialize\" message

unless you have a Mojo remove the video component in the
/Library/Application Support/Digidesign directory
and If you do have Mojo it must not be plugged into a hub
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:16 AM
theazone's Avatar
theazone theazone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Montreal, Qc, Canada
Posts: 45
Default Re: \"video engine failed to initialize\" message

Greetings,
I seem to have kind of problem ... just upgraded to PTools 7.2 to be able to use our MOJO, but to no avail. (never worked even in previous versions of ProTools ... I have to use a Canopus)
When I activate PTools I can see the message "video engine failed to initialize" and when I attempt to output thru FireWire of course it tells me that there isn't a FireWire device.
Also, any truth in video delays rumours using a MOJO.
Any hints would be greatly appreciated.

cheers
Roger Guerin c.a.s./m.p.s.e.
Quad G5 with 8Gigs of RAM, OSX 10.4.8, etc.
HD3, sync I/O, 192 and 192 Digital
__________________
Surround sound designer/mixer (TV, Film,MultiMedia) - ProTools power user and troubleshooter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
video engine failed to initialize... humpback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 11-15-2011 09:43 PM
7.4 video engine failed to initialize greenwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-18-2008 12:40 AM
Video engine failed to initialize on HD 7.3.1 AlexanderSim Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 06-17-2007 10:22 PM
Video Engine Failed to Initialize tom.joyce Post - Surround - Video 2 12-19-2006 09:40 AM
Video Engine Failed to Initialize JimLeb Post - Surround - Video 5 04-28-2006 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com