Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-17-2019, 09:25 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 258
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

https://jovi.myqnapcloud.com:8083/sh...i?ssid=0mxSCmj

I actually did this when I found that SW was the plug-in causing the issue. Surprised to see it only alters the bounce when the plug-in is bypassed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-17-2019, 10:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Good.. then contact the vendor and ask them to fix it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-17-2019, 01:08 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchan View Post
https://jovi.myqnapcloud.com:8083/sh...i?ssid=0mxSCmj

I actually did this when I found that SW was the plug-in causing the issue. Surprised to see it only alters the bounce when the plug-in is bypassed.
If a plugin is bypassed, the delay is still reported to the DAW even though there is no longer a processing delay. So the DAW compensates for a delay that isn’t happening. (This is because if you un-bypass during playback the whole system would “stutter” in order to compensate for a new delay if it didn’t work this way.)

If a plugin is made inactive, it does not do that. No delay is reported to the DAW.

Pro Tools bounce still uses delay comp for the selection to bounce which is why this happens. There is nothing to “fix” — just have to be aware of how this works. Master bus plugins which introduce delay and are bypassed will create this problem. Make those inactive instead and you won’t have the problem
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2019, 01:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If a plugin is made inactive, it does not do that. No delay is reported to the DAW.
Bingo!
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are 3 milliseconds of latency noticeable? jcche19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-25-2010 04:23 AM
Music Skips During Bounce to Disk Superbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-13-2007 04:38 AM
Music Skips During Bounce to Disk Superbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2007 09:22 PM
Milliseconds????? Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-09-2007 06:14 AM
skips after bounce aleeleota Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-07-2003 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com