Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2019, 11:59 AM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Sync PT and Other DAWS?

Does anyone know how I would use PT as a slave so I could do midi in something like Cubase or DP, and then record the VIs back into Pro Tools? I would do the tempo map in PT and export it to the other program so we are all happy with the tempo, but not sure how they would connect to one another...

This would all be on the same Mac...

Thx
TH
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2019, 02:07 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 690
Default Re: Sync PT and Other DAWS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Does anyone know how I would use PT as a slave so I could do midi in something like Cubase or DP, and then record the VIs back into Pro Tools? I would do the tempo map in PT and export it to the other program so we are all happy with the tempo, but not sure how they would connect to one another...

This would all be on the same Mac...

Thx
TH
Running 2 DAW’s on 1 puter and I suspect 2 or more interfaces? Don’t think you’ll get away wif doing that...
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2019, 02:17 PM
grayter1 grayter1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Woodbury, MN
Posts: 283
Default Re: Sync PT and Other DAWS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Does anyone know how I would use PT as a slave so I could do midi in something like Cubase or DP, and then record the VIs back into Pro Tools? I would do the tempo map in PT and export it to the other program so we are all happy with the tempo, but not sure how they would connect to one another...

This would all be on the same Mac...

Thx
TH
It can be done using Rewire. I've done it with Ableton and PT. The gotcha IIRC is that you have to print the VI's in the source DAW. I was never able to run live VI's in the source DAW while sending via Rewire. It must be audio only.

In general, I've had multiple DAW's open on the Mac thanks to Core Audio like Reaper and Studio One. I've done this when transferring songs (midi files) from one to the other when I've had to reference things in the original sequence. However, using Pro Tools can be trickier because sometimes PT will take over the driver. Now that I've switched to Windows 10, the flexibility of Core Audio is the only thing I miss about Mac OS.

tg
__________________
Win 10 Pro / i7-6700K 4.00GHz / GA-Z170X-UD5 / 32 GB / nVIDIA GTX 1050ti / Audient iD22 / Komplete S49 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / Reaper 5 / Studio One 4.5 / Komplete 12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2019, 02:18 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Sync PT and Other DAWS?

I got 2 separate computers to sync once using nothing but a MIDI connection between the two. Long time ago...Pro Tools 5.xx and SAW Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2019, 09:02 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 690
Default Re: Sync PT and Other DAWS?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
I got 2 separate computers to sync once using nothing but a MIDI connection between the two. Long time ago...Pro Tools 5.xx and SAW Pro.
You might be able to do the same via time code sync that would be more stable sync. I pretty sure PT has time code just not sure about Cubase but I would assume it does too. That way you could sync the two DAW’s transport where one triggers the other. Not sure if that is doable but might be worth investigating.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2019, 01:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,331
Default Re: Sync PT and Other DAWS?

PT and Logic sync together via MTC pretty nicely

1) go to audio midi setup and enable IAC Driver
2) go to PT setup / Peripherals / Synchronisation and set MTC reader port to IAC Driver Bus 1, then enable sync on the transport panel
3) go to Logic, right-click synchronisation control bar icon and choose synchronisation settings. choose midi tab and under MIDI Time Code, check transmit and choose IAC Bus 1
4) enable sync in Logic

If it doesn't work properly, you probably have frame rate mismatch.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPad DAWs Righty27 Pro Tools 10 7 12-20-2012 03:31 AM
Using 003 Factory with other DAWs bendybones Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-04-2010 04:34 PM
Flood of new DAWs? TCM General Discussion 6 10-01-2009 05:31 PM
PT HD and 3rd Party DAWs brobb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-07-2002 02:01 PM
Other DAWs... trkkazulu General Discussion 1 01-25-2002 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com