Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 02-28-2018, 07:49 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

You say you have a Mix and Control ? What do you have the Artist Control Banks separately setting set to ?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 03-01-2018, 08:42 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You say you have a Mix and Control ? What do you have the Artist Control Banks separately setting set to ?


In Eucon both are set to auto bank to selected track ... Artist control banks independently is unchecked
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 03-01-2018, 12:13 PM
TuckerMix TuckerMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: LA
Posts: 8
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

I think it can be simply stated that any control surface (regardless of form factor; app or hardware) is pretty damn useless and frustrating if you're constantly required to scroll it to the faders that are visible on screen.

Avid, please make auto-bank work EVERYWHERE!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 03-01-2018, 12:35 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TuckerMix View Post
I think it can be simply stated that any control surface (regardless of form factor; app or hardware) is pretty damn useless and frustrating if you're constantly required to scroll it to the faders that are visible on screen.



Avid, please make auto-bank work EVERYWHERE!



Thanks


+1000
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 03-01-2018, 01:30 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TuckerMix View Post
I think it can be simply stated that any control surface (regardless of form factor; app or hardware) is pretty damn useless and frustrating if you're constantly required to scroll it to the faders that are visible on screen.
Whilst the Control App doesnt scroll you can just tap the blue square on the universe view to get to the faders. As I said I'll look at adding this.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-01-2018, 02:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by simonjewel View Post
In Eucon both are set to auto bank to selected track ...
There is only one setting, what do you mean by both ?

I just checked this on my system and it is working here. Can you post screen grabs of your EuControl Prefs
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-01-2018, 02:16 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
There is only one setting, what do you mean by both ?



I just checked this on my system and it is working here. Can you post screen grabs of your EuControl Prefs


Sure ... as soon as my session is over ... thanks for your reply!
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 03-01-2018, 02:34 PM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Hey Eddie,
Here are the screenshots ... many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 03-01-2018, 02:58 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Can I just check what you are expecting to happen. (Scroll to View is not implemented yet (coming soon)) Are you selecting a track in PT and expecting the surface to bank ? This should work but only if the track is not already on the surface.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,045
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

I think you already said you didn't have any tracks assigned ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track not working strangy Pro Tools | Control 16 05-12-2019 10:07 AM
Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12 Cryos Artist Series 2 01-18-2017 07:43 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 02:12 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 05:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com