Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:24 PM
ASD15 ASD15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample.........

"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct."

I just bought Mbox2 with Pro Tools LE. I'm fairly sure that I've installed everything correctly and everything seems to be hooked up right. So I hook up the Mbox2 and my guitar/headphones and press record, but when I try to start the recording session by pressing play, I get that error. I've already tried changing around the sample rates and clock sources and nothing seems to be working.

I'm using Windows Vista Home Premium (with Service Pack 2) on a HP Compaq Presario CQ60 Notebook PC. My processor is an AMD Athlon Dual-Core QL-62 2.00 GHz. I have 2.00 GB of RAM memory. My system is 32-bit.

I had known that Pro Tools has not be proven to work right all the time on Vista, but my cousin has the same operating system with similar specs and it's been working fine for him for months. He suggested that I might have to switch back to XP. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2010, 01:29 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

In your preferences, is your sync source set to "internal?"
What are you using for a dedicated recording drive? Recording to the system drive won't work.
"Similar specs" means absolutely NOTHING, by the way. A Sandra report might be in order here.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:46 PM
ASD15 ASD15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
In your preferences, is your sync source set to "internal?"

What are you using for a dedicated recording drive? Recording to the system drive won't work.

"Similar specs" means absolutely NOTHING, by the way. A Sandra report might be in order here.
The clock source was originally set to internal. After I got the error, I changed it spdif and got the same error.

I'm a complete newcomer to recording so I'm not sure what you mean about the 2nd and 3rd comments.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2010, 03:57 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

You only change the clock source in preferences if you have an external source for it to actually clock to, otherwise it should stay on "internal."
You can't record to your main OS drive. You MUST use a dedicated, separate hard drive for recording.
Check out the "help us help you" thread at the top of this forum and follow the instructions for posting a Sandra Report.
"Similar" computers is way too ambiguous a description for anybody to help, and ONE poorly chosen component can create an inoperable system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2010, 02:46 AM
alexanderlindomusic alexanderlindomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

By any chance are you running your interface on a USB hub and If not, have you tried selecting a different USB port?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:13 PM
ASD15 ASD15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

sw rec: Once again, my cousin records to his main OS hard drive and it works fine for him. He suggested that I try to partition my hard drive. Nevertheless, I'll try to figure out and post a Sandra report soon.

alexanderlindomusic: No, I am not. The Mbox2 is connected to my computer by a USB cord. I've tried changing the port, but how do I find out which one is best?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:21 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

even if some people do record to their OS drive, it is not supported or recommended, and you learn the hard way that it just doesn't work. It will open you up to all sorts of errors, and problems. And that is the same for any DAW application.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:22 PM
ASD15 ASD15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

So would you suggest partitioning the hard drive or getting an external one?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2010, 10:36 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

a FW external, usb is also problematic. Partitioning the hard drive will not help because you are still physically accessing the HD 2 times. A 7200 RPM FW external is the way too go, and you can use it for backups later if you get another alternative down the road.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2010, 06:36 PM
brs_rodriguez@live.com brs_rodriguez@live.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......

hello, hey i have the exact computer you do, and i was wondering if you had found a solution. i bought all my equipment and i have been sitting on it for a month, still have not been able to figure it out, im saving for an imac, but i was wondering if you might have found a way to make it work....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 02-26-2014 10:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 09:42 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 09:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 08:09 PM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 07:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com