Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:42 PM
snowjiber snowjiber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 40
Default Has anyone noticed?

On the main digi page up at the top where it introduces the 003 theres a monitor. On it is a somewhat different looking protools, the faders are colored and theres a few other things that look a little different. It looks like protools 7.4 will be having a new facelift.

I wonder how much this upgrade will cost....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:48 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

That is a feature of 7.3, actually. We've discussed it here several times, and I even have a "How To" tutorial page set up telling you how to achieve it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:51 PM
snowjiber snowjiber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 40
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

Woops, my bad. Im still using 7.1 and should have wrote a discaimer on that post.

sorry everyone
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2007, 03:37 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

Hey Spkguitar, I'm still not getting this, I have XP and 7.3.1, could you elaborate on "drag up and down?"

Thanks!
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2007, 03:40 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

Just drag the mouse up and down (like moving the cursor), you might have to keep the cursor over the palette when starting the move to do this.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:20 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

I'm sorry stiff, I do know how to drag a mouse, it's just not doing anything. I can only color groups the same, move tracks to a different location, or select all tracks the same color. None of these color the Mixer channel strips the way discribed. Has anyone actually preformed this in XP?
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:32 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

are you pressing and holding down all 3 modifyer keys at the same time while you are dragging the mouse?

color pallette open
press and hold all 3 modifyer keys down
place cursor over the color pallette
left click mouse while cursor is over color pallete
drag cursor up
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:55 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

That's some really cool stuff!
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:50 AM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

Thanks everyone, and I’m sorry to keep beating this dead horse but it ain’t working for me. I’d like to know if anyone has had luck with this on Win XP? Did you download 7.3.1 or purchase a DVD?
Considering I may be doing something wrong how does it know which tracks to color? Does it automatically color the groups, or selected tracks, or are you saying to drag the mouse up and down over the tracks you'd like colored? And if not where do you drag the mouse up and down to?
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2007, 10:46 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Has anyone noticed?

Quote:
And if not where do you drag the mouse up and down to?
I hope you don't think I'm being a jerk, but the answer to that question has already been given to you, both on my tutorial page and directly in this thread. Here are the instructions from my tutorial page:
Quote:
* Open the color pallete by double-clicking any track's color label
* Hold down the three primary modifier keys at once (OSX: Command+control+option; XP: Control+start+alt)
* Mouse click in the color pallete window and drag up/down

I don't know what other instruction we could give you that would make that any more clear, other than "click/hold/drag".

To answer some of your other questions:
Quote:
I’d like to know if anyone has had luck with this on Win XP?
My original tutorial was done on XP, and the images linked on the tutorial are obviously of the XP version of Pro Tools. Everyone who has posted comments like "Cool" or have given you extra instructions are also using XP, as this is the windows area of this forum. (OK, maybe they are visiting from the MAC side...)
Quote:
Did you download 7.3.1 or purchase a DVD?
I've been able to do this on both the downloaded version, and the DVD install, in both LE and MPowered. It has nothing to do with the delivery method as all of those versions are the same.
Quote:
Considering I may be doing something wrong how does it know which tracks to color?
The colors are just an extension of the existing track colors, which is why you double click on the tracks' color label to open the color pallete.
Quote:
Does it automatically color the groups, or selected tracks, or are you saying to drag the mouse up and down over the tracks you'd like colored?
It colors the whole track with an opacity of the color that is already assigned to the track on the track's color label. This is also mentioned on my tutorial page.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone noticed in 2.9.1? Silent Todd VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 11-28-2011 01:50 PM
Has anyone noticed this??? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-02-2007 06:44 AM
Has anyone noticed? brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-15-2003 02:08 PM
has anyone else noticed....... bi0force1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 12-31-2002 12:43 AM
Have you noticed that...? obseco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-27-2000 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com