Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2007, 06:44 PM
OGLOOGL OGLOOGL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default Analog tape sync with 002 rack?

Hello, wondering if anyone has experience with syncronizing for example: A FOSTEX G24S 1" tape recorder with a FOSTEX Model 8330 syncronizer card installed to a PROTOOLS LE/DIGI002 Rack.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2007, 12:32 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,631
Default Re: Analog tape sync with 002 rack?

I've gotten DA88's with the SY88 sync card to do it...the BEST way is to designate the Fostex as the master, and use a smpte-midi converter (meaning of course you lose one track to a time-code stripe). Then you can send Midi Time Code to your Digi. Bear in mind, though, that it isn't frame-accurate unless you have the DV toolkit.
Look on Ebay for a Midiman (M-audio) or MOTU Midi box that supports smpte. Last time I did anything like this it was okay on short projects, but drifted away from frame lock after about two minutes.
That was WITHOUT the DV toolkit, though.
Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2007, 02:03 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Analog tape sync with 002 rack?

DV Toolkit has nothing to do with synchronization - it merely gives you a SMPTE timeline.

I'd recommend you run Pro Tools as your master and have your analog deck chase. You'll need a MTC->SMPTE converter.

To do this properly you'd use something like a MOTU DTP and lock Pro Tools to video black burst and resolve your analog transport to video... But you'll probably be fine just chasing LTC.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2007, 08:57 PM
OGLOOGL OGLOOGL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Analog tape sync with 002 rack?

Hello again. Thanks so much for some advice on this one. I will try to make something happen this coming weekend.Any other thoughts will also be appreciated. '
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync 002 to analog tape Jans MIDI 1 10-23-2007 12:05 PM
Sync 002 to analog tape Jans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-23-2007 11:38 AM
Analog tape sync with 002 rack? OGLOOGL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-02-2007 06:44 PM
Sync / usd and analog tape Ask Otis Tips & Tricks 12 04-13-2002 09:30 PM
Sync 001 to a analog tape machine? flytrap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2001 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com