Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2008, 02:31 AM
pawn3d pawn3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

Am I supposed to connect the hard drive to the other FW port or directly into the Mac?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2008, 03:22 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

002 > Drive > Mac

The 002 doesn't pass data when it's switched off so thats why it's last in the chain. It's a fair question though?

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2008, 07:48 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

Quote:
002 > Drive > Mac

The 002 doesn't pass data when it's switched off so thats why it's last in the chain. It's a fair question though?

Cheers
Doug is correct. If your Mac has 2 FW ports you could also go.

002 > Mac
Drive > Mac

The drive does not need to be chained to the 002 if that is the question.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2008, 01:29 PM
GunnyT GunnyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 190
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

This is directly from the 002 MANUAL:

■ If your computer has more than one FireWire
port, connect the FireWire hard drive to one
FireWire port on the computer, and connect
Digi 002 or Digi 002 Rack to another FireWire
port on the computer.
– or –
■ If your computer has only one FireWire port,
connect the FireWire hard drive directly to your
computer and then connect Digi 002 or
Digi 002 Rack to an available FireWire port on
the drive.

Connecting Other FireWire Devices to
Digi 002 or Digi 002 Rack
The second FireWire port on the Digi 002 or
Digi 002 Rack unit is available for daisy-chain-
ing FireWire devices such as digital cameras or
digital video recorders. Even when it is powered
off, Digi 002 or Digi 002 Rack supplies power
from the computer through its FireWire ports,
letting you recharge batteries in connected
FireWire devices.

While it is possible to connect a FireWire
hard drive to an available port on Digi 002
or Digi 002 Rack, if the unit is powered off,
any mounted FireWire drives will lose their
data connection with the computer. This
may result in hard drive errors or data loss.


Check out the manual first. It's very well written, and has a TON of great information in there.
__________________
Where in the world is DJ Reggie?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:17 PM
Rob0214 Rob0214 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

I actually put the hard drive on the USB port that way I'm on separate controllers. That way I also don't have to worry about whether the Digi hardware is powered off.

I don't think I'm trading off that much performance USB 2.0 versus firewire 400 and probably making up for it by having them on separate controllers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2008, 10:01 AM
GunnyT GunnyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 190
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

Rob,

Per the Digi site:

Not Supported

eSATA Hard Drives
Although there have been no reported issues with eSATA drives, these have not been tested by Digidesign, and are therefore not supported.

USB 2.0 Hard Drives
USB hard drives are NOT recommended or supported for use as recording drives. Limited testing has shown that performance with USB drives is inferior to that of FireWire drives.


However, if the USB works for you, great. If it craps out on you, you know why, and also know there isn't any support here for that.
__________________
Where in the world is DJ Reggie?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:44 PM
Rob0214 Rob0214 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

Ah, for some reason I thought it was not recommended, not explicitly not supported.

Then again, in the software world, not supported usually means "it probably will work, but we don't want to deal with troubleshooting if it doesn't".

Actually, I think using the USB port arose when I was using XP and having a hard time getting PT to work. I had read somewhere that Microsoft crippled their firewire drivers to only do 100Mbs, and putting it on the USB port seemed to make PT more stable.

As a side note, is there any difference in performance doing

computer > drive > 002/003

vs

computer > drive
computer > 002/003 (for a computer with 2 firewire ports)?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2008, 05:18 PM
GunnyT GunnyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: TN
Posts: 190
Default Re: Why are there 2 Forewire ports on the Digi002?

You almost got me to say something about XP, but I won't. Happily, this is a Mac forum.

Moving on...

I can't really answer the (performance) question about computer>HD>002/003. I don't know if power/information/etc would go through the HD, to the unit, and then return. I'm just barely smart enough to read the directions and follow them. Any deviation on my part is...chaos. But you might want to try it. Post your results if you do.

As for the last set up HD<computer>002/003, that's fine...for a laptop, or a desktop (using external (FW 400) drives (with recommended/qualified/proper chipsets). You can also use AN internal HD (as long as it isn't your OS drive). Mac Pro's can have up to 4 internal HDs. Maybe even 5, if you don't have a 2nd optical drive installed.

Bottom line: If it works for you, fantastic. If you're doing something that's not recommended or supported, that's your business. If that's the case, and if/when things don't work well, expecting something other than a few 'I told you so' and 'you should have known better', is just crazy talk.

Good luck to you. *cough!* even with XP


__________________
Where in the world is DJ Reggie?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Link Button for Firewire Ports on Digi002 Rack mjslakeridge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-14-2014 08:04 AM
Power Mac Digi002 rack and Digi002 with faders jpkorell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-08-2011 11:17 AM
Pro Tools & Digi002/Digi002 Rack/M-Box Kavie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2005 02:33 PM
Utilizing the spdif & Lightpipe ports on a Digi002 encry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-06-2003 09:12 AM
Digi002 Rack shipping with Digi002 plugin pack? Vaphoron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-22-2003 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com