Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-17-2020, 09:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,362
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

Never assume they will fix it. Use your support plan and create a ticket for your issue! I was just asking if someone could confirm this is okay in 2019.10 so Avid would know it has been broken in between.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-19-2020, 11:48 AM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

I spent a few hours trying to figure out what I was doing wrong. At least I'm not going crazy anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:36 AM
R0b M R0b M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

I did submit a support request. Avid support replied saying the issue is a known bug and is fixed in the next version.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-20-2020, 02:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,362
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

Good to hear
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-21-2020, 12:00 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,520
Default Re: Recording Midi with Start and End Selection

Quote:
Originally Posted by R0b M View Post
I did submit a support request. Avid support replied saying the issue is a known bug and is fixed in the next version.
:)

Great cause I forgot all about making the video LOL. I won't bother now.. Thank you.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pasting automation to selection, independantly of start selection a_mendritzki Post - Surround - Video 7 06-08-2016 04:01 PM
Edit selection and playhead start Alexander K Pro Tools 10 12 05-30-2013 09:03 AM
How to punch a selection but start playback before the selection... shotgunndunn macOS 1 01-19-2012 04:45 PM
How to move view to start or end of selection Boe Larsen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-09-2011 12:48 AM
"Set Selection Start" causes short audio pause...how to fix? Leigh Marble Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-01-2009 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com