Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-02-2020, 07:26 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 888
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

On PC, with other DAWs, they can share the sound card interface. I've had various combinations of Samplitude, Vegas, Reaper, and all sorts of audio / video apps share the interface, no problem.

When I have tried it in Pro Tools, it took full control of the interface and it could not be shared. I haven't dived into settings or trying to make it work differently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
Hi there,
I know on PC/Windows, we can only use 1 DAW at one time with 1 audio interface.
But it seems on Mac, I can use Pro Tools + another DAWs at the same time, and as long as my sample rate/ settings or project are the same it appears to be working fine. But I want to know what issue this may cause?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2020, 01:52 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 269
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

My workflow is simple in the case of using 2 two Daws in the same time.
HDX is used with Protools and my AVID S3 AVB is used for Logic...
The Out 3/4 of the S3 is going into Avid HD IO. With an Aux Track in Protools, i can listen to the Audio, which comes from Logic...


With this workflow, i can use any App (Recycle,Itunes,Nuendo......) in th same time when Protools is running...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2020, 09:31 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 777
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
This assumes they're using HD interfaces in which case the CA driver does require exclusive access. If they're not using an HD interface it's not a problem. Personally, I feed a Metric Halo ULN8 for monitor control with AES from the HD interfaces - that gives me CA access into my monitor chain and I can run multiple DAWs/editors simultaneously and do it all the time - aside from the obvious (running RX/etc) alongside Pro Tools, I frequently need to move between Logic and Pro Tools for session prep/interchange - this all works smoothly here assuming sample rates are the same.
That's really nice! But I guess Windows users will just have to dream on... I wish an innovative developer would find a workaround for Windows. I know it's possible, in spite of the present limitations. Almost everything is possible if there's enough motivation to make it so.
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-05-2020, 02:39 AM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 888
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

This does not require an innovative developer, it requires Avid to step up. As I mentioned in a previous post, other Windows apps work fine when sharing an audio interface. It shouldn't be hard, nearly everyone else does it. Something about wanting "exclusive access" to the audio device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
That's really nice! But I guess Windows users will just have to dream on... I wish an innovative developer would find a workaround for Windows. I know it's possible, in spite of the present limitations. Almost everything is possible if there's enough motivation to make it so.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-05-2020, 09:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,415
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

AFAIK it requires multi-client Windows drivers. My RME interface can be used by multiple programs, other interfaces not so much.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-05-2020, 10:09 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 247
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
AFAIK it requires multi-client Windows drivers. My RME interface can be used by multiple programs, other interfaces not so much.
Yes. That is the solution on PC. I just found out about it last week and will be making a YT video soon. Long story short- installing the demo of FL Studio installs the “Generic FL ASIO driver”. If I select that as my interface in PT, I can now use other apps that use audio while PT is open. Haven’t tried with 2 DAWs. My intent was to stream Pro Tools through a Zoom meeting, which I can do now. The only limitation is, while using that driver, i can only use my first 2 interface inputs in PT.

After learning about this driver, I realized Avid could make something similar for PC users whose default driver isn’t multi-client.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-05-2020, 06:38 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,871
Default Re: Can I use one audio interface with 2 DAW opened at the same time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
AFAIK it requires multi-client Windows drivers. My RME interface can be used by multiple programs, other interfaces not so much.
I coworker uses an RME interface at home and has no idea what we talk about when we talk about these limitations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-calculating overviews every time a session is opened marcnyc Pro Tools 10 10 10-15-2015 11:33 AM
First Time opened pro tools 10 error?! applecore3401 macOS 4 10-23-2011 09:31 AM
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 08:29 PM
Plug-Ins Load Every Time PT8 is Opened melody nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2011 11:08 AM
dae error -4, audio interface time outs themachinesneverdie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-02-2007 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com