Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2018, 07:37 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 767
Default possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

Hi all

dont own an S3 (yet) but am curious...

I really really don't like VCA groups... my mix sessions are, by far, complicated enough without them...

but ...

Is it possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

so for example - S3 fader one controls my grouped drums, S3 fader 2 controls guitars, S3 fader 3 controls synths (etc)

is this possible?

and if yes - how is it set up?

thanks.

MixerGuy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2018, 08:14 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 785
Default Re: possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

Form your groups. Take one fader from each group and stack them next to each other. Use those.

What your issue with VCAs seems bizarre. I guarantee you don't have the most complicated mixer amongst audio pros. You can use VCAs exactly like you want even if you don't want to do spills, etc. That's partially why they are there -- assign a group to a fader.

(to add, you can assign those one fader/group via Eucon layouts so they don't actually have to be moved around in the mix or edit windows)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 08:52 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 767
Default Re: possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

Thanks for the info BScout.

And by the way - i never said that I “have the most complicated mixer amongst audio pros”

And

I just will not use VCA groups. I don’t like them at all. Yes I have used them.

Nothing bizarre about that, to me.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2018, 12:45 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 767
Default Re: possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

Can anyone explain how, in ProTools, I would:

“.... Form your groups. Take one fader from each group and stack them next to each other.”

I know how to make groups, of course. ;-)

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2018, 01:15 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 785
Default Re: possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

Literally drag one fader from each group you've created and stack them next to each other.

Or if you have a Eucon surface, under the "Assign" tab in EuControl, change the "assigned to" option for each fader to one fader of each group. You can then go to Layouts and store the setup for something to recall in other sessions.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2018, 02:03 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 767
Default Re: possible to have one fader on S3 control a group of tracks, WITHOUT VCA groups?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Literally drag one fader from each group you've created and stack them next to each other.

Or if you have a Eucon surface, under the "Assign" tab in EuControl, change the "assigned to" option for each fader to one fader of each group. You can then go to Layouts and store the setup for something to recall in other sessions.
awesome - thanks.

after some searching i found this video.... seems to explain what you are talking about.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0S0OUvs6hwA&t=3s
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reorder or renumber groups in group list? DAWgEAR Pro Tools 12 1 01-28-2017 05:19 PM
Groups won't group thebigendian Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 11-07-2013 03:07 AM
ow do I assign groups to a fader in LE 7.4.2 dbluprecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-06-2009 12:07 PM
Ideas Box ... Nesting Tracks ... Not just Fader Groups .. bring it! FluffyPost Tips & Tricks 3 02-19-2009 12:53 PM
When tracks in group, mutes and fader position not working townsenb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-15-2008 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com