Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:34 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 58
Default Is it possible to change order of VCA's in spill mode

I'm wondering if it's possible to change the ordering of the VCA's in spill mode. At the moment they seem only take their order from channels in the mixer from left to right.

Is there a way to either:

1. have them in the way they are ordered in the groups window
2. or have them by their id letter order a-z
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,603
Default Re: Is it possible to change order of VCA's in spill mode

Pretty sure they will only come up in the order they are on screen
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Pro Tools | S6 5 10-29-2017 04:21 AM
Tip: VCA spill single master mode without dock (hidden feature?) yoerik Pro Tools | S3 0 01-17-2017 01:54 PM
Spill mode mixboy bob ICON & C|24 3 05-06-2008 04:34 PM
Can't Change Automation Mode while in Play Mode menotyou ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-16-2004 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com