Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 03:22 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Bus/Send to TRACK not working

Sometimes, but not always, when using the SEND or BUS to TRACK option, it will assign the output (and input, on the track you're sending TO), but the paths will be greyed out and inactive. Anyone else running into this issue? How to resolve?

I LOVE this feature, super time-saver, but wish it worked ALL the time!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2011, 03:30 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Bus/Send to TRACK not working

How many busses are in your IO? Default setup is pretty full already maybe you are overfilling?

Just a thought.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2011, 03:33 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: Bus/Send to TRACK not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by C View Post
How many busses are in your IO? Default setup is pretty full already maybe you are overfilling?

Just a thought.
pretty sure i just have it set up with the default. and i'm on HD, so there should be a lot available! but that is a great suggestion. i will try to delete a couple and see if that by chance solves the issue!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2011, 05:51 PM
strawb strawb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: socal
Posts: 52
Default Re: Bus/Send to TRACK not working

same issue here. seems like a lot of the time PT doesn't want to give u fresh busses.
after choosing a new bus to track, u have to go into the i/o setup and UNCHECK the box next to the offender... the bus to track behavior definitely changed in PT10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send to Aux effects track not working Sharke Pro Tools 9 3 06-10-2012 12:31 PM
Audio Track lost it's Send to Delay Plugin on Aux Track Wolfgang_2 Pro Tools 9 0 03-14-2011 03:20 AM
Hybrid midi track to audio track via bus send is not working joshfrog94 Tips & Tricks 1 11-02-2010 07:46 PM
Send via DD not working Frank Kruse Aspera DigiDelivery 0 05-11-2009 03:47 AM
Send Reason Sequencer Track to ProTools Midi Track Andy Asfendis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-04-2004 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com