Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2009, 07:30 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

I'm trying to automate a send in Pro Tools LE 8 cs2, on a mac pro, and for some reason it's not working! I put the track in write/touch/latch automation modes, and it's not responding to any of them.

Is there a setting I changed somewhere that would not allow me to automate a send level?

Thanks!
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2009, 07:52 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

Only 2 things seem to have control over this...

The SAFE button on the individual tracks

or

The Automation window, where you can globally disable automation

If you open the controller lane for the send, any automation moves that are benin recorded should appear in red as the track is playing.. Is this happening for you?
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2009, 08:04 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

SAFE button is not engaged. And when I'm on the controller lane for the send level, with automation enabled, it is NOT registering any movements that I make.

So weird! I've done this 1000 times and it's always worked!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2009, 08:09 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

I'd say time to dump your preference files...

From the trouble shooting thread:

Quote:
Delete Pro Tools preferences.
-Go to Users > “your user name” > Library > Preferences
-Delete 'com.digidesign.protoolsLE.plist', 'DAE Prefs' (folder), 'DigiSetup.OSX' and 'Pro Tools preferences'.
-Empty trash, then restart the computer.

You can also use the Pro Tools Preference and Database Helper to trash preferences and databases automatically, as well as providing a few other useful tools. (This application is provided by a 3rd party and is not tested or supported by Digidesign)
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2009, 08:21 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

just trashed prefs and databases... no luck!

any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2009, 08:25 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

Try a new session and see if it has the same problem. If no, then your original session might have issues. You can import all the audio/MIDI etc from your old session into a new session and try again..

That's about all I can think of...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2010, 12:41 PM
jtree93 jtree93 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

Did you ever get this fixed?? I'm having the exact same problem now. Have written automation 1000 times and it's not recording now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2010, 02:19 PM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

if your on a mac, hit command + 4(numeric pad), it brings up a window where you choose which information will be written (pan, volume, mute, and I believe sends is an option in there too... but I can't check right now...)

let me know if this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-19-2016, 09:43 AM
CPerdomo CPerdomo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tampa
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 Not Writing Send Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtree93 View Post
Did you ever get this fixed?? I'm having the exact same problem now. Have written automation 1000 times and it's not recording now.
I'm having the same problem now... I can't continue my mixing. I know it has to be a setting.

The track reads: auto read, auto latch, etc... I can change it but it won't do a specific area. Not only if I cut it in sections.

Please help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Writing Wah automation from GR5 tha]-[acksaw General Discussion 1 02-14-2014 11:44 AM
Writing Automation to Multiple Clips in Pro Tools ericlawrence macOS 1 01-10-2014 01:47 PM
Writing send automation with controller tha]-[acksaw Tips & Tricks 7 11-21-2011 09:22 AM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM
Writing Automation In PT? peneslapepe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-07-2002 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com