Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2008, 01:35 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default negative bars in session

for some reason, one of my sessions starts at bar -120. how do i fix it so that it starts back at 0?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2008, 04:30 PM
Whiteyguitar Whiteyguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: USA, Massachusetts
Posts: 138
Default Re: negative bars in session

Highlight the track and cut (ctrl + X) then go to the bar you want to start at and paste (ctrl + V ) then save ( Ctrl + S ) you should be good to go.
__________________
Stay true to the sound,Less is best
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2008, 07:52 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: negative bars in session

its not just one track. its the entire session. does that make sense?

the minutes and seconds still start at 0. but for some reason the bar/beat is messed up an in the negatives (-120)

ive tried doing the "cut time" feature as well as "move session start" but neither of them changes the bars back to regular numbers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2008, 08:37 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: negative bars in session

ah! i figured it out.

for anyone else who runs into this problem, use the "move song start" function in "time operations" menu. make sure you select "bars" and make sure you click the check box for "renumber" and make it "1"

hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2008, 04:44 AM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: negative bars in session

or just grab the red diamond in the tempo timeline and drag it.
Drop it into grid mode if you want it to snap to the bar
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2016, 11:47 PM
spur's Avatar
spur spur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 18
Default Re: negative bars in session

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogon View Post
or just grab the red diamond in the tempo timeline and drag it.
Drop it into grid mode if you want it to snap to the bar
Is this no longer possible in PT12?
__________________
Cheers,
Nathan

memesounds.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Negative Latency? swv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-03-2013 01:23 PM
deleting extra bars at the end of the session Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-29-2011 06:17 AM
Timecode and Bars:Beats in same session nucelar Post - Surround - Video 4 08-06-2009 02:42 AM
Changing Tempo - Negative Bars?? JayCRB MIDI 0 08-10-2006 09:35 PM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com