Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:22 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

Just curious how much I/O is possible on one HD Native card? I know that there are two HD ports per card, and I also know that you can daisy chain the Avid HD I/O boxes together. Does that mean I could hook up two HD I/O directly to the card, and then daisy chain more together? Or is there a limit?

Currently I have a 16x16 and an 8x8x8, and I need more OUTS (I use a lot of hw inserts and do a lot of summing) - what is the best way for me to expand my setup? Expansion card for the 8x8x8? Another HD I/O? More converters?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:27 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

I believe HD|N allows 64 channels of I/O. There's no way to go beyond that, unless you go with a DSP system. (TDM or HDX)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2012, 05:28 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

Up to 64 channels see page 7 of the manual for details (page 11 of pdf document).
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2012, 08:25 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

Yes, 64 in, 64 out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2012, 10:00 PM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 682
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

to answer your question you can get a 8io for you 8x8x8 and get 8 more.

If you need more outs I would get either a omni for 8 more or another 8x8x8 with a 8io out for 16 more.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:01 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

cool, this is awesome. looks like i'll be picking up the d/a expansion for the 8x8x8 so i can have more outs. another question - is it possible to replace the digital card on the 8x8x8 and put ANOTHER d/a expansion card? then it would essentially be 8 in, 24 out.

i know they can only do 32 channels i/o at once, but i'm not sure if it's confined to 16in and 16out, or if you can mix and match.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2012, 12:02 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Yes, 64 in, 64 out.
so if i wanted to maximize all 64, i'd have two HD I/O plugged in to the native card directly, and two more HD I/O daisy chained to the first two? is that the right configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2012, 01:07 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ FADE View Post
so if i wanted to maximize all 64, i'd have two HD I/O plugged in to the native card directly, and two more HD I/O daisy chained to the first two? is that the right configuration?
Correct and I believe each HD I/O is restricted to 16 I/O.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2012, 02:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,723
Default Re: How Much I/O Is Possible on HD Native + How to Add More OUTPUTS

Yep. 16 in and 16 out per unit. 4 units=64 IO. Pay attention to which version you buy. the 16x16 is best if you want all analog IO.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments-Kontakt 5-Abbey Road Modern Drummer-Separate Outputs to PT11 martinaston AAX Plug-ins 14 11-28-2013 11:19 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 01:50 PM
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 02:19 AM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com