Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:26 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Do I Need Pro Tools HD?

New Pro Tools 10 announcement has me wondering if I want to do a software only upgrade (currently PT9) OR if I want to spring for a purchase of an HD Native system.

My current set up is PT9 with Lynx Aurora 16 via AES16e card. On a 2008 Mac Pro. Seems to work well for the most part. Sometimes it's a little slow. Sometimes I get error messages. Sometimes on complex mixes the system gets bogged down. But for the most part, it seems OK.

I'm doing mostly rock music. Drum kit is max inputs I ever do at about 12 at a time. I'll run hardware inserts once in a while to run out to an outboard compressor like distressor or 1176 while mixing (and SSL lives on master bus). Sometimes I can track with certain plugins, but I usually don't. They seem to add some latency.

My other issue is that I'd like to be able to be mixing more as I go. As of now, if I get deep into a mix and then have to re-record parts later the session gets way bogged down and I can't track at low buffer settings unless I disable lots of tracks/plugs.

What am I missing out on? Do I need HD Native? Would a new computer be better? Or spring for full HDX card?

Any help/advice/feedback/suggestions are appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2011, 04:39 PM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Do I Need Pro Tools HD?

You may see a performance increase with HD Native, but I'm not sure how well the Lynx works with it. The best reports with HD Native seem to come from those on a Westmere Mac Pro using one of the new Avid interfaces. HDX is a big investment and you'd probably have to trade in your Lynx to get one of the new IO's.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:23 PM
DJ FADE DJ FADE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Default Re: Do I Need Pro Tools HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumster View Post
You may see a performance increase with HD Native, but I'm not sure how well the Lynx works with it. The best reports with HD Native seem to come from those on a Westmere Mac Pro using one of the new Avid interfaces. HDX is a big investment and you'd probably have to trade in your Lynx to get one of the new IO's.
Yeah, if I was going to do the upgrade I'd likely sell the Lynx (and a couple other things) and get HD Native + the HD 16x16 i/o
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2011, 07:22 PM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Do I Need Pro Tools HD?

You won't regret going with one of the new IO's. I unloaded my Lynx back in July and am very pleased with the HD IO. The Lynx is a great box, but the Avid is in another league.
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com