Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2002, 04:33 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,012
Default change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

can you change tempo in PT w/o changing the MIDI tracks? ex. do identify beat without losing the timing of the MIDI tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2002, 12:39 PM
Kev Kev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Melbourne,Vic, Aust
Posts: 873
Default Re: change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

I have thought about this much and the answer I have come up with is NO ..... and I can't think of another software sequencer that can either.

The only work around I can think of is commit the midi to audio and then tempo changes won't change the audio part.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2002, 03:21 PM
mpayne mpayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: New York
Posts: 377
Default Re: change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

In logic, you can lock your sequences to SMPTE, then change tempo, then unlock them. this sounds like what you need here...
Malcolm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2002, 04:42 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,012
Default Re: change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by mpayne:
In logic, you can lock your sequences to SMPTE, then change tempo, then unlock them. this sounds like what you need here...
Malcolm
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

yep, that'd do it.
only in logic, though...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2002, 08:44 PM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

Yea, I'd love to be able to do this in Protools. Part of our drums are recorded as midi, but we almost never record to a click...that is the bars and beats are meaningless. I'd love to be able to lock the midi track to the time or sample or whatever, and then correct the bars/beats to the song with identify beat, thus having valid bars etc for adding synth parts.

Ah well....

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2002, 08:30 AM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 420
Default Re: change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

If you have a second sequencer you can lock to ProTools you can: 1)export as midi file, 2) import to the second program 3) establish midi tc lock and verify that all is in sync.4)Then
edit map in ProTools 5) Lock up again and record the tracks back to new midi trks in pro tools. 6) OF COURSE MAKE BACK UPS OF EVERYTHING so you dont burn bridges. You can usually lock a sequencer in the background w PT if audio is off in that sequencer. I've used Vision in this role.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2002, 01:38 AM
Tex Tiles Tex Tiles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Nashville, TN. USA
Posts: 300
Default Re: change tempo w/o affecting MIDI

instead of using identify beat, just do it the old fashioned way visually looking at your kick, and lining them up to the click. I've done this a million times and once you get the hang of it it doesn't take that long.
Cheers, Tex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions RodWall Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-11-2018 12:08 AM
Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks sssonic Pro Tools 9 4 12-04-2011 11:44 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
changing tempo in a session w/o affecting midi chon MIDI 0 07-01-2003 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com