Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-14-2018, 02:29 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

thank you everyone who has replied.... feel much more confident in a duel install, taking into account possible conflicts plugins and such. I think Cubase Pro 9.5 is full 64bit now so hoping there isn't any any 34bit to 63bit conflicts there.... not sure about Studio One's latest. Also yup "back up, back up, back up...... saves a lot of grief... I don't have a mirror image but I do have a complete back up of my internal ssd drive. So if I have to do a restore I can a complete reset killing everything on the drive and restore from the backup.

basically I am in the middle of deciding whether Ill go with a TF5 or a series 3 SL32. there isn't a lot separating these 2 but I am leaning towards the TF5 as it seems to have slightly better ul=tilities than the SL32 but then the SL32 has 4 FX engines where the TF5 has 2..... but in both cases you can add out board gear via AUX sends. Perhaps the SL32 slightly better live desk by a small margin but then TF5 slightly better studio desk. With both claiming feature to be added in the future.

anyways, thank you all for you feedback.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD
, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-14-2018, 02:35 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
worse we're doomed
gimme that ol school music any day....... if it don't have a valve in there somewhere.... kinda finishes about there
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD
, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-14-2018, 02:50 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,451
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
worse we're doomed
Oh my...
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-14-2018, 03:03 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Oh my...
your so right, I just tried the link..... im speechless too
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD
, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-14-2018, 03:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,131
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Cubase was 64 bit way before Pro Tools

Cubase and Logic don't conflict with plugins at all with Pro Tools because they don't use the same format of plugin (VST for Cubase, AU for Logic, AAX for Pro Tools.) So there will be no overlap (and you can edit/remove 3rd party plugins that have issues with a DAW specifically for that one.)

Studio One uses VST so it'll only be between Cubase and Studio One if there is overlap.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-14-2018, 03:23 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 167
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Cubase was 64 bit way before Pro Tools

Cubase and Logic don't conflict with plugins at all with Pro Tools because they don't use the same format of plugin (VST for Cubase, AU for Logic, AAX for Pro Tools.) So there will be no overlap (and you can edit/remove 3rd party plugins that have issues with a DAW specifically for that one.)

Studio One uses VST so it'll only be between Cubase and Studio One if there is overlap.
It will be either but not both Cubase and Studio One..... I personally think Cubase Pro would be quite a mark up from Studio One Pro. I have Cubase Ai 9.5 already and found it to be a pretty solid performer and comes with the TF5 so should have no compatibility issues, TF5 also runs the hui protocol which should help it functionality with PT (yet to confirm). I just haven't loaded it onto my new machine... also spent a lot of time getting my head around PT and prolly more grounded in that now than Cubase....
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD
, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-14-2018, 05:11 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,121
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
worse we're doomed

Group X truly was ahead of their time: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iCRWh9BqmAw
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-15-2018, 05:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,169
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Cubase was 64 bit way before Pro Tools
And I think Sonar was 64 bit before anyone else.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2018, 12:16 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,131
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
And I think Sonar was 64 bit before anyone else.


My comment was in specific response to
Quote:
I think Cubase Pro 9.5 is full 64bit now so hoping there isn't any any 34bit to 63bit conflicts there....
It wasn't a general comparison.
Anyway, who really cares about Sonar ( -- I mean, if anyone did, it'd still be around )
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:35 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,735
Default Re: Installing Multiple DAW's on one machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
thank you everyone who has replied.... feel much more confident in a duel install, taking into account possible conflicts plugins and such....

Don't worry about that because your PT plugins are all AAX. If you have VSTs (or AUs), versions of the same plugs, they will be kept in a separate folder anyways. I keep all mine (on Windows) in folder called "VST 64bit" and a second one "VST 32bit". Reaper will automatically bridge the 32bits for me to 64bit. Also, a little program called JBridge will allow you to use 32bit VSTs in a 64bit host. So, when I want to host a VST in Pro Tools I can either do it with Reaper OR, most often these days I use Blue Cat Audio Patchwork. Either way works just fine.



Normally you don't need VST versions of any of your AAX plugins, but there are many good plugins that don't come AAX. Its mainly for them I use the VST hosts such as Reaper or Reason or Patchwork.



GOod luck!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Instances of PT9 on same machine possible? Matt_G Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 06-16-2011 08:17 AM
Installing Pro Tools on second machine? Colin_09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-12-2009 02:54 PM
Installing Tiger on the new machine Smithcok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-19-2008 10:44 AM
Installing LE 6.1.1 - 002R on XP machine w/ SP2 geewho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-07-2005 07:49 PM
Machine Control Multiple 9-Pin? steppenwolf68 Post - Surround - Video 2 03-18-2004 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com