Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2002, 02:38 PM
pkcraft pkcraft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 106
Default How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

I would like to reduce the hardware buffer
size to minimize the amount of latency (echo)
when monitoring without low-latency monitoring
enabled.

Has anyone tried setting this to a small
value? Can someone tell me how low I
can go with this and what is likely to
happen if I set it too low?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2002, 10:21 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

its under setups/hardware.

if you set this too low, you will receive errors that will tell you that the pc ran out of cpu-power, or that the pc held off interrupts for too long...and also suggests then to increase buffer-size...
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2002, 12:07 AM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

pk,

this problem IMO is the worst part of computer recording. Low Latency monitoring = no plugins.. (great for when your at the end of a tune and then you want to do vocals, you get no effects)

higher buffer size = your timing is way off, even at 250 or 512 i cant notice it when trying to sing.

also, sometimes my computer wiil let me stay at 128 buffer size and not error and sometimes it wont (doesnt matter how big or even how SMALL the session)

I always switch on low latency monitoring when recording all my tracks (they're always dry and tight, unless guitars are going in a little effected)

it just sucks for the lead vocals. dry is very un-natural you want a little bit of reverb when recording, thus the delema continues!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2002, 08:46 PM
pkcraft pkcraft is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 106
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

Ok, thanks for the replies.

I think what I'm hearing is that if I overrun
the buffer, then protools will stop and
tell me so. This would be bad, but not
as bad as blindly continuing on with
garbage in the middle of my audio track.

Am I correct?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:29 PM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

I'm not sure about "the garbage" but yes pro tools will stop and let you know.

good luck [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:44 PM
ptrbas ptrbas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 483
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

Bloux,

You can bounce a sub mix and import it into a new session where you can record your vocals with a 128 buffer and bring those vocal tracks back to the orginal session. Use the D-verb instead of the Waves verb because it takes less cpu.

I have no problems recording at 128 with my P111 800mhz 192 ram. I think, to run the stereo bounce and record a few vocal tracks with a reverb send should not be a problem.

Regards,
Pieter
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2002, 10:01 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

Im running an XP2100+ with Win XP and PT 5.3.1, and have yet to have a single buffer error, and I run sometimes up to 30 tracks, and always have plugins going.

So, if you have a good enough computer, you should be A-Ok!

=-CP.

[Edited 21:30] I think I should mention that I run at 128 buffer as well.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2002, 06:31 AM
rlcowa@work2 rlcowa@work2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Virginia Beach, VA USA
Posts: 207
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

Using Low Latency Monitoring with a low buffer size (256 or less) doesn't mean you have to give up your plugins during recording. Create Aux Track(s) and bus the output(s) of the Audio Track(s) you want record into the input(s) of the Aux Track(s). Add your inserts & sends onto the Aux Track(s) and hit the record button on the Audio Track(s). You will hear basically "no" latency while recording. Once you finish recording the Audio Track(s), drag your inserts and sends from your Aux Track(s) into your Audio Track(s) and voila you are all set for play back with the effects just as your recorded them. Sometimes I leave the Aux Track(s) set this way throughout a session if I expect a low track count in the final project.

PS. Logic Audio Platinum 5.2 (I have the Windows version) does this out of the box without any special track setup. LAWP 5.3 does it even better. I use Direct I/O and a very low LAP buffer size and get effects with "no" latency using all the inputs/outputs on my 001 hardware. It rocks! Plus I can have VST/VSTi/Dx plugins in real-time!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-14-2002, 11:04 AM
Bloux Bloux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Costa Mesa Ca. usa
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

Hey Thanks all,

Those are great ideas that I will try. i appreciate the tips.

thanks

Bobby
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2002, 05:45 PM
Jerry K. Jerry K. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 240
Default Re: How low can I set the hardware buffer size?

With low latency monitoring enabled, why couldn't you record a dry signal on one track and monitor it on an Aux track with some plug-ins enabled. You would just select the input source as the same for both tracks, turn the volume down on the record enabled track and wet monitor with the Aux input. Will this work? [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
Jerry Kelley
jerry@jlkstudio.com
www.jlkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware buffer size bobmcp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-23-2008 06:29 PM
Hardware buffer size Lasse78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2006 05:58 PM
Hardware Buffer size jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-01-2006 09:48 PM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 10:30 AM
Hardware buffer size Ryan H. General Discussion 1 12-11-2001 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com