Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:00 PM
O.G. Killa's Avatar
O.G. Killa O.G. Killa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,152
Default Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size...

Ok, I got a new G5 and a second Accel card and a bunch of plugins. I upgraded to PT 6.9 and everything's working great. But I noticed just recently that my hw buffer in the playback engine can only go as low as 512 now!!! Why is that? Has anyone else seen this?

I used to be able to set it to 128, 256, 512, etc... but now the lowest number in the list is 512. Anyone have any ideas what would cause this? I'm gonna go through and trash my prefs and stuff tonight, but I just thought that was really strange.
__________________
Derek Jones
Sound Engineer / Producer / Composer

Derek Jones Linkedin
Megatrax Recording Studios
Megatrax Studios Yelp Page
A-list Music Artist Page
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2005, 09:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size...

Did trashing prefs fix the problem?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2005, 12:02 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Wassup with my Hardware Buffer Size...

At certain "voices-per-dsp" settings at 96K we only allow a 512 minimum HW buffer. Try changing the "Number of Voices" setting, you should see the 256 buffer size become available. If you're at 44.1 or 48, the 128 setting will be available at certain engine settings as well.

Digi-Eng
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware buffer size PATofNAVAR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-12-2006 03:29 PM
Hardware buffer size in relation to DAE buffer sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-04-2006 10:30 AM
Hardware Buffer Size mcm15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 01-11-2006 07:17 AM
How low can I set the hardware buffer size? pkcraft 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-17-2002 08:30 AM
Hardware buffer size Ryan H. General Discussion 1 12-11-2001 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com