Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:19 AM
Simon Reynell Simon Reynell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 3
Default 003 Console not working with PT10

I've just upgraded from LE to PT10 as I've got a new laptop that operates on Windows 7 (as opposed to Windows XP). I've sorted out various issues with the iLok, downloaded all the drivers etc., but the 003 Console won't work - you can see the poor thing trying, but every time I start up PT10 it gets stuck on 'CREATING DAE OBJECTS', and then a window pops up repeatedly telling me that 'the selected audio device could not be initialized'. I'm getting rather desperate as I've spent hours trying to sort it out, but can't get beyond the set-up. Any suggestions, please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:28 AM
rlopez rlopez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 4
Default Re: 003 Console not working with PT10

have you try to update the 003 drivers?

Download from

http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en

then try to download the latest update 10.1.2 and try again

goog luck!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2012, 03:27 PM
Simon Reynell Simon Reynell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: 003 Console not working with PT10

Yes, I've tried downloading the drivers several times, and have also downloaded the 10.1.2 update, but still the same bloody problem. That message saying that 'the ASIO audio device cannot be initialized' comes up every time.
The other odd thing is that although I can see the drivers on the list of Programmes on the Control Panel, half the time it's as if they're not there, and I keep having to re-install them for the 003 Console to register at all when PT is starting up.
Anyone got any suggestions? I've been stuck here for days now, and am simply retrying things that haven't worked before. I feel like I'm repeatedly banging my head against the same brick wall...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,162
Default Re: 003 Console not working with PT10

2 things you might try. Try all of the resident firewire drivers(in Device Manage>Hardware). On my rig, there are 3 drivers(when I select the "let me choose from a list" option). One is called Legacy(the one that Avid recommends), one is called TI Compliant(which works for me and my 003 controller) and the 3rd one I can't remember(but it refuses to recognize the 003 at all). The other thing to try is holding the N key while you open Pro Tools. That is supposed to take you directly to the audio engine selection window(where you might be able to select the 003).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2012, 04:17 PM
Simon Reynell Simon Reynell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sheffield UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: 003 Console not working with PT10

thanks for that, Albee. I only seem to have one firewire option - Legacy. I re-downloaded the driver for this and Device Manager tells me that both it and the 003 console are working properly, but I remain unable to select the 003 console as Playback Engine without the same old message about 'the selected ASIO audio device cannot be initialized' appearing, however many times and in whatever ways I bring up the Playback Engine window.
This is so depressing and Avid tech support aren't exactly rushing to help me!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2012, 04:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,162
Default Re: 003 Console not working with PT10

I'm not quite sure how they will help if its working for others. Why not post a Sandra report on your system?
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 wont use 003 Console on MacBook Pro Christian Haas macOS 6 02-24-2012 09:36 PM
HD-Native & PT10 crashes when flip is pressed on console Jaim Pro Tools 10 0 10-31-2011 07:09 AM
Digi 003 Console and PT9. Tested ? Working ? jaunmanuek Windows 14 09-29-2011 07:32 PM
Digi 002 console not working with Pro Tools 8 LE WCUdigiuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2010 01:29 AM
6.1 upgrade for XP w/ 002: Console not working... John Basile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-22-2003 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com