Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2006, 02:15 AM
trion12 trion12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MBOX

Hi,
I am unable to record audio out from a Roland GR-33 guitar synth to analog inputs of an Mbox without horibble crackling, static, buzzing making a track unusable.
My GR-33 works fine to an amp for live gigs and my electric guitar works fine plugged in to the Mbox for recording.
I have tried both line and instrument input settings on the Mbox to no avail.
Any thoughts?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2006, 06:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,189
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MBOX

Line in should work just fine. Have you tried different volume levels from the GR? Maybe it is set too hot? I don't know the GR at all so I will assume you are using analog outputs on quarter inch plugs and not a SPDIF out on an RCA plug. Are you using standard guitar cables? I believe you should as the GR is most likely unbalanced out. Maybe some new cables are in order?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2006, 08:13 PM
trion12 trion12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

Quote:
Line in should work just fine. Have you tried different volume levels from the GR? Maybe it is set too hot? I don't know the GR at all so I will assume you are using analog outputs on quarter inch plugs and not a SPDIF out on an RCA plug. Are you using standard guitar cables? I believe you should as the GR is most likely unbalanced out. Maybe some new cables are in order?
Line in, standard 1/4" guitar cable and tried setting levels differently but to no avail. As I mentioned the unit works fine to my amp with the same cables. I wonder if there is some sort of mismatch between the analog outs from the Gr-33 and the analog ins of the Mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:16 PM
Jerry K. Jerry K. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 240
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MBOX

Do you think there could be to much level internal in the GR?
__________________
Jerry Kelley
jerry@jlkstudio.com
www.jlkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2006, 12:44 AM
trion12 trion12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

Quote:
Do you think there could be to much level internal in the GR?
I doubt it as I can play it through an amp or headphones fine. My guess is some kind of electrical mismatch happening between the GR and the Mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2006, 07:51 AM
Jerry K. Jerry K. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 240
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

I can record my GR-33 and my VG-88 into my 002-R and my Mbox with no problem. Do you have the correct output selected, to go to full range? Don't know if this would matter?
__________________
Jerry Kelley
jerry@jlkstudio.com
www.jlkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:34 AM
trion12 trion12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

Quote:
I can record my GR-33 and my VG-88 into my 002-R and my Mbox with no problem. Do you have the correct output selected, to go to full range? Don't know if this would matter?
Not sure what you mean . . . how does one select output and what do you mean by "full range"?
I am plugging the 1/4" cables into the Mix Out jacks of the GR-33 and then directly onto the line inputs on the Mbox.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2006, 01:39 PM
Aussie169 Aussie169 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Leongatha, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1,869
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

A friend of mine has been recording the GR-33 into an Mbox for years. (Well, as many years as the Mbox has been around).

Do you have the Mbox inputs selected to Line?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2006, 07:09 PM
trion12 trion12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 26
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

Quote:
A friend of mine has been recording the GR-33 into an Mbox for years. (Well, as many years as the Mbox has been around).

Do you have the Mbox inputs selected to Line?
Yup . . .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2006, 07:07 AM
Jerry K. Jerry K. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 240
Default Re: Can\'t record Roland GR-33 guitar synth with MB

Quote:
Quote:
I can record my GR-33 and my VG-88 into my 002-R and my Mbox with no problem. Do you have the correct output selected, to go to full range? Don't know if this would matter?
Not sure what you mean . . . how does one select output and what do you mean by "full range"?
I am plugging the 1/4" cables into the Mix Out jacks of the GR-33 and then directly onto the line inputs on the Mbox.
You can tell the GR to whether it is going into a full range speaker (Mbox) or a guitar amp. This may not be the problem but it does affect the signal.
__________________
Jerry Kelley
jerry@jlkstudio.com
www.jlkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
record / play / MIDI edit E-Drum synth (Roland TD-15) syndicat Pro Tools 10 0 03-12-2013 01:39 PM
Mbox 2 .My Roland V synth doesnt recive midi otiv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-29-2006 09:52 AM
Using A Roland GR-33 Guitar Synth To Trigger MIDI jumpnblues MIDI 2 09-19-2005 10:05 PM
Roland Guitar-synth and delay ??? Xbitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-24-2004 12:31 AM
Roland V-Synth Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-23-2003 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com