Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-08-2016, 10:36 AM
maieta98 maieta98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Might focus rite beta drivers help make this simpler?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-08-2016, 11:03 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

I'm using the beta drivers with my 18i20, and they seem to be working fine, but I haven't changed my setup to test specifically if it would change this situation. To be honest, the way I have it set is how I prefer it regardless.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-08-2016, 03:15 PM
maieta98 maieta98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Thanks much, I was getting different errmsg with the beta drivers. I'll try some things tonight and share findings.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-08-2016, 08:09 PM
maieta98 maieta98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Yup, 'resolved' thus far by making sure win audio at same sample rate as sessions I'm working with.
Not sure if Mixcontrol playing a role at all.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-09-2016, 12:39 AM
Matst1 Matst1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Quote:
Originally Posted by maieta98 View Post
And then there's this --
This worked for me! Perfect - Thank you guys

__________________
Pro Tools 12.4, Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Microsoft Windows 10, 64 bit, Intel Core i5-4670 4 core CPU @ 3.4GHz, RAM=2400MHZ DDR3 8GB, AMD Radeon HD7450 1GB, Corsair Hydro H60 CPU Water Cooler
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-09-2016, 08:21 AM
maieta98 maieta98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Until get stable with all new pts files, Still a PITA to have to guess or do import to see old sample rate before opening sessions. I'm wondering if can use internal sound card and speaker out and hook up cheap pic speakers for stuff like iTunes, browser sounds, alert sounds - or is that a bad idea for performance , conflict with usb focusrite device?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-09-2016, 11:04 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,001
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Actually you don't have to do that. Before closing session A to go to B, got to "Import Session Data" on the file menu. When you access session B to de the files, the pop up window also shows you the sample rate. That way you'll know BEFORE you open it if you need to make a change.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-09-2016, 11:47 AM
maieta98 maieta98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Sure, thanks. Do you think Focusrite can/will fix in driver or is this true of all 3rd party interfaces ?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-09-2016, 06:39 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,001
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Quote:
Originally Posted by maieta98 View Post
Sure, thanks. Do you think Focusrite can/will fix in driver or is this true of all 3rd party interfaces ?
There have been other interfaces reported here with similar issues. I'm about to put up a new post on making it easier to deal with this.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-14-2016, 11:25 AM
darbyclash34 darbyclash34 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 225
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 issues with Focusrite 6i6

Having the same basic issue with my Antelope Audio Zen Studio, even with everything set to both Antelope and Avid's recommended settings it normally requires AT LEAST creating a new session at the sample rate of the session I'm trying to open, and often requires doing this multiple times with multiple restarts involved. The Zen is not being used by Windows at all and system sounds are going to the Realtek. I've also tried it with the Realtek disabled. Studio One has no such issues with the same setup. Seemingly the Focusrite units have this issue more than others (Antelope told me I'm the first person to report the issue with theirs, lucky me), but it's still very much a Pro Tools issue when used on Windows. First version I had it with was 12.3, and its persisted through 12.3.1 and seemingly gotten worse in 12.4. Here's hoping it's resolved in 12.5.

God I so badly wish someone with the funds to do so would just rebuild Pro Tools from scratch. I get that all applications that put this type of real time stress on your machine need a capable machine with proper optimizations, but PT really is kind of ridiculous in the amount of voodoo rituals and ancient rites needed to make it run correctly on a system that more than meets its requirements, on an OS that is supported, and that can run other DAWs without any issue. Given that with all the layoffs recently I think there's about three people coding for Pro Tools (I'm being sarcastic but only kind of) Avid isn't the company that's going to provide us with a working Pro Tools, I'd love for a company to come out with a DAW that says, "Workflow wise, Pro Tools is perfect. So here's a complete ripoff of it, but this one works".

One can dream.
__________________
C. Shawn Eib
Owner, Sounds Like Audio, LLC
facebook.com/soundslikeaudio
shawn@soundslikeaudiollc.com

Providing recording, mixing, and post-production audio services, as well as consultation and both on-site and remote pro audio tech support. Shoot us an email for more info!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Scarlet 6i6 issues (PC) rogerfiets Third Party Interfaces 2 03-17-2015 07:50 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 issues bootyt FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 2 12-12-2014 03:03 PM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10 jeremyguy Windows 8 10-02-2013 08:54 AM
PLEASE HELP A STUDENT!!! Focusrite 2i2 PT10 Issues! J_Terrible Windows 22 04-27-2013 09:47 AM
Focusrite Liquid 56 Issues Video - Is this your problem too? TheJamsh Windows 4 06-15-2012 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com