Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2013, 10:11 AM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

I have purchased the Line 6 POD HD500X recently. The manual says:

Audio Routing
When using the POD HD500X USB connection, the audio driver manages several
tasks. The driver feeds the processed guitar signal out the USB Record Send to your
computer and receives playback audio from the computer. It also grabs the processed
guitar signal before routing it to the Record Send, to provide a low latency monitor
signal, and then mixes the monitor signal with the playback audio and feeds this
combined signal to your POD HD500X analog outputs.
Note that all USB audio is muted whenever a L6 LINK™ connection is active between POD...

As shown above, the Record Send is the virtual “pipeline” that carries your POD HDprocessed,
24-bit digital signal across the USB connection, making it available to your
audio software as an input signal for recording.
The POD HD500X Record Send appears as an available audio input/recording device
within your audio software
. Simply select this Send as the input for your audio track
and you’ll be able to record your POD HD500X signal.


Could anyone tell me how to configure the POD to appear in my I/O's in PT11 please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2013, 10:02 AM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2013, 11:09 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,164
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

To select which audio engine Pro Tools uses:
1 Choose Setup > Playback Engine.
2 From the Playback Engine selector, select your audio interface (POD).

The easiest way to set up your IO is as follows:

1. Choose Setup > I/O
2. Click on the Input tab
3. Press the Default button.

You should see the input assignments change to what is available on your POD.

4. Click on the Output tab.
2. Press the Default button.

You should see the output assignments change to what is available on your POD.

You should now be able to create tracks and assign them to your POD.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2013, 11:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

And the obvious question is have you actually installed the device driver for the POD on your computer? And it is the correct version for your OS?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2013, 01:14 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by junkgear View Post
To select which audio engine Pro Tools uses:
1 Choose Setup > Playback Engine.
2 From the Playback Engine selector, select your audio interface (POD).

The easiest way to set up your IO is as follows:

1. Choose Setup > I/O
2. Click on the Input tab
3. Press the Default button.

You should see the input assignments change to what is available on your POD.

4. Click on the Output tab.
2. Press the Default button.

You should see the output assignments change to what is available on your POD.

You should now be able to create tracks and assign them to your POD.
Thanks for the response, I omitted to mention that I am using PT 003 Rack and utilising the ADAT outputs to a Yamaha 01V96 console so it is not an option to use the POD as the playback engine.

Is there a way to be able to use the 003 Rack as the main playback engine but have the POD show up in the I/O's?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2013, 01:16 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
And the obvious question is have you actually installed the device driver for the POD on your computer? And it is the correct version for your OS?

Darryl

Thanks Darryl-yes it is all connected up and running via the device driver and is communicating with the HD500X editor. It also shows up in the PT playback engine options, but as I posted above, this is not an option.

Thanks for response.
Chris.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2013, 03:26 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinaston View Post
Thanks for the response, I omitted to mention that I am using PT 003 Rack and utilising the ADAT outputs to a Yamaha 01V96 console so it is not an option to use the POD as the playback engine.

Is there a way to be able to use the 003 Rack as the main playback engine but have the POD show up in the I/O's?

Thanks again.
Oh well that extra info was key. No you cannot do what you are trying for. There is no way to aggregate a 003 with any other interface. However you can use the S/PDIF output of the Pod into the S/PDIF input of your 003R.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2013, 03:42 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Oh well that extra info was key. No you cannot do what you are trying for. There is no way to aggregate a 003 with any other interface. However you can use the S/PDIF output of the Pod into the S/PDIF input of your 003R.


I tried the SPDIF route but its a pain de-coupling the Eleven Rack from the SPDIF loop with the 003 Rack.

Also the POD then cancels out the DT25 amplifier via the VDI connection...

also the POD doesn't have a SPDIF in so it makes the game a tricky one trying to get the POD tones recorded in my system as it can't be re-amped.

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2013, 03:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinaston View Post


I tried the SPDIF route but its a pain de-coupling the Eleven Rack from the SPDIF loop with the 003 Rack.

Also the POD then cancels out the DT25 amplifier via the VDI connection...

also the POD doesn't have a SPDIF in so it makes the game a tricky one trying to get the POD tones recorded in my system as it can't be re-amped.

Thanks anyway.
This does not really make sense, how would any route of IO signal from the Pod include the DT25 amp processing?

Oh well, grab a SM58 microphone and stick it on the amp's cab. And if you like digital an Eleven Rack or Fractal Axe FX II offer a lot more flexibility.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2013, 04:41 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: Line 6 POD HD500X-I/O in PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
This does not really make sense, how would any route of IO signal from the Pod include the DT25 amp processing?

Oh well, grab a SM58 microphone and stick it on the amp's cab. And if you like digital an Eleven Rack or Fractal Axe FX II offer a lot more flexibility.
Sorry Darryl we are at cross purposes, the DT25 is in the chain so I can play and monitor from the amp itself rather than the studio monitors...it's just the way I like to work, but the POD cancels the connection to the amp in the chain when the SPDIF output is connected... lord help us like you say go grab the 58 and annoy the neighbours (or get a proper job )

I am actually using the Eleven rack and NI Guitar Rig 5 (new AAX update) but I just wanted to try the POD as an alternative cos the sounds are good, more, what's the buzz-word..."organic".
Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to purchase PT11 on line Zarlanga Pro Tools 11 5 01-19-2014 08:12 AM
PT11 to PT11 HD Native upgrade without hardware? kirkbross Pro Tools 11 2 11-04-2013 03:10 PM
protools 10 clip gain line /volume line alidav Pro Tools 10 3 03-09-2013 05:21 PM
Line In Line Out Monitor Problem Connecticut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2010 07:40 PM
Mic/Line and Line inputs on Mbox2 Pro DAT11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2007 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com