Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2010, 10:46 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Profire 2626 Issue

Acquired Profire 2626
Upgrade/move from MBox Classic...

Worked A-Ok on MacBook Pro. as a mobile system.

Installed PTLE on PC Home made Quadcore running Windows XP.. everthing loaded ok. existing PTLE files opens an plays fine

But I am getting constant lock up..mouse locks up and when I try to record there was a crackle...etc.. firewire issue?? My PC set up is with dual monitor and multiple HDD etc... great PC to do final edits..

But I used to run Digi002 on this PC and it was fine...

Help...
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:04 PM
jojo99 jojo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 123
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

Try out (great if you can borrow or get a return policy set) a T.I chipset fwire card and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2010, 01:37 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

I will try another FW card but... if it worked under Digi002 ....why is it not working under ProFire 2626
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2010, 05:33 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

Umm.. LE doesnt work with 2626.. you need MPowered for that..
im amazed it will even launch.. unless you are trying to use a "special" driver?
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:45 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

I have PTMP (ProTools) M-Powered.

I got new FW that has Texas Logo and now it works..
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:33 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

May be I am not looking deep...

PTLE on Digi002 had low latency option.. did they took it away on PTMP? I am trying to record guitar using POD farm..and I hear both unprocessed and processed guitar tone.. how can I disable direct monitoring.

ghj
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:12 AM
jojo99 jojo99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 123
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by gjohung View Post
I have PTMP (ProTools) M-Powered.

I got new FW that has Texas Logo and now it works..
Yeah, I personally avoid any Fwire interfaces, but if you're going to I think the T.I. chip Fwire is the one to stick with. Glad it's working for ya.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:27 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by jojo99 View Post
Yeah, I personally avoid any Fwire interfaces, but if you're going to I think the T.I. chip Fwire is the one to stick with. Glad it's working for ya.
But on my Mac I have no issue...
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2010, 05:50 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

I was ale to switch back and forth between 002 and Mbox... and LLM was avalable with 002.

Is this not the case with FP 2626..?? Running PTMP on Mac & PC. Some say it is a bug,,, some say they really took it out,

Please give in insight..

Also,

Is there a way around this.. Instrument track are OK... but XLR or line input is an isssue..

ghj

Help
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:19 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Profire 2626 Issue

To disable hearing both signals, go into your Profire 2626 control panel and switch to see pic.

Pic 1


Setting to software returns will bypass the direct signal in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
profire 2626 paldry macOS 4 10-13-2011 03:12 AM
Wordclock Issue - Profire 2626 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 24 03-10-2011 07:35 PM
Mpowered 8.1, profire 2626, Clock issue nickomatiz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-23-2010 02:20 AM
Profire 2626 routing issue boabyd23 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-03-2010 02:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com