Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2016, 01:39 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Prior to 12.6 you could use the "F" Key to apply Batch Fades and, if you unchecked "Adjust Existing Fades" any existing fades would remain and only new Fades with your Parameters would be applied. In 12.6, this was not the case and using the "F" Key would only apply the default fade length you set, but, no matter your setting, existing fades would also be changed to your default setting. To have your existing fades untouched, you would need to use Ctrl/Cmd/F to open the Batch Fades Dialogue and then Okay that. Some were also having an issue where, no matter their default fade setting, the original 10 ms default fade length would be applied. See the thread here.

According to the Read Me for 12.6.1, the fade length issue has been resolved:

"Fade length settings from the batch fades dialog are now used when pressing the single-key "f" command to create fades (PT-218064)"

However, the issue of existing fades being adjusted has NOT been fixed, at least for me. I still have to use Ctrl/F and Okay the Batch Fades dialogue. Using just "F" applies my default fade setting, but still adjusts the existing fades to that default length.

I'm on Windows 10 and PT12.6.1. Can users who have updated to 12.6.1 on Windows and/or Mac, please confirm this issue or is it just my setup?

At least Avid gave us back the legacy Fine Break Point Adjustment that was in this thread.

One out of two ain't bad?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2016, 04:11 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Anyone else noticing this?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2016, 08:23 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Anyone else noticing this?

hey weed, i just tested in 12.6.1 ..

1) i created 2 Clips on track #1 and 2 on another track
2) highlighted the 2 clips - hit F key and fades were created on both clips of track one
3) then hit Command F and changed the in / out fade amounts so i would see the change happen
4) highlight the clips on #2 - hit F key and the fades are applied BUT are not affecting the other Track ..

so in this test it works properly .. am i doing it the same way you did ??? if not, please advise what i am not doing the same ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2016, 09:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Hi john, thanks for testing and replying. My apologies for not being clearer.

I mainly voice radio and TV commercials and corporate narration, so one track of audio normally. Once I finish editing, I used to highlight all the clips and use "F" to apply my default fade length, without changing any fades I'd already manually applied as I had unchecked "Adjust Existing Fades." To get the same behavior now I have to open the Fades Dialogue, then okay that.

Here's how I tested 12.6.1:

I had one audio clip on one track. I separated this clip into 4 clips, 1, 2, 3 and 4. Using the Smart Tool I put a long fade in on clip 1 and a long fade out on clip 4. I then highlighted all four clips and applied my fade settings using "F". This applied my personal default fade length of 5 ms as a crossfade between clips 1 and 2, 2 and 3 and 3 and 4. However, even though I have "Adjust Existing Fades " UNchecked, the long fade in and out on clips one and four were also changed to 5 ms. This is not supposed to happen.

When I use the Fades Dialogue and Okay that, the 5 ms crossfades are applied AND my long fade in and out are NOT changed.

This, as far as I can tell, started happening in 12.6 for me and continues for me in 12.6.1.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2016, 06:36 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Hi john, thanks for testing and replying. My apologies for not being clearer.

I mainly voice radio and TV commercials and corporate narration, so one track of audio normally. Once I finish editing, I used to highlight all the clips and use "F" to apply my default fade length, without changing any fades I'd already manually applied as I had unchecked "Adjust Existing Fades." To get the same behavior now I have to open the Fades Dialogue, then okay that.

Here's how I tested 12.6.1:

I had one audio clip on one track. I separated this clip into 4 clips, 1, 2, 3 and 4. Using the Smart Tool I put a long fade in on clip 1 and a long fade out on clip 4. I then highlighted all four clips and applied my fade settings using "F". This applied my personal default fade length of 5 ms as a crossfade between clips 1 and 2, 2 and 3 and 3 and 4. However, even though I have "Adjust Existing Fades " UNchecked, the long fade in and out on clips one and four were also changed to 5 ms. This is not supposed to happen.

When I use the Fades Dialogue and Okay that, the 5 ms crossfades are applied AND my long fade in and out are NOT changed.

This, as far as I can tell, started happening in 12.6 for me and continues for me in 12.6.1.
hi bruce, i was off in my testing .. i am seeing Existing Fade Length's change .. in 12.6.1 .. i just happened to have made my IN Fade the same length as the Batch Fade Length ..

john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2016, 06:54 AM
P_J P_J is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 285
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Anyone else noticing this?
Yes. Not sure, but I think it came when I updated 12.5.x (maybe .2). and it has been really pita before I used to use cmd+F again (which works just like F before). I would also like to see simple F coming back for batch fades.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2016, 11:29 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Thanks guys. not good, but glad it's not just me.

I pointed one of the Avid Reps to this thread so maybe it will get some attention.

If I have time, I'll post on IdeaScale.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:08 PM
reducedfatoreo reducedfatoreo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

I'm still having this same issue. Running PT 12.7.0 on Mac OS 10.11.6. Would also love to see batch 'F' working properly, as it's a keyboard shortcut that I use constantly in my post work.

Where's the best place for us to make it known to Avid that this is still a bug that needs to be squashed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2017, 03:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,916
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

I couldn't use any 12.5 or 12.6 here. 12.4 was pretty solid and now 12.7 seems even better(but not perfect)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2017, 04:23 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,168
Default Re: 12.6.1 Still Hasn't Completely Fixed Batch Fades...

Quote:
Originally Posted by reducedfatoreo View Post
I'm still having this same issue. Running PT 12.7.0 on Mac OS 10.11.6. Would also love to see batch 'F' working properly, as it's a keyboard shortcut that I use constantly in my post work.

Where's the best place for us to make it known to Avid that this is still a bug that needs to be squashed?
It's not fixed in 12.7. IIRC, Jeffro from Avid has acknowledged this and moved it up the line. No idea as to when or of there will be a fix. I just open up the Fade Dialogue now and apply the Batch Fades as doing that applies them properly. If they do fix it, I'll have to relearn "F".
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help ME - Batch Fades Bug DJ Stretch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-01-2009 09:32 AM
Fades prefs vs. Batch Fades (or beating a dead horse) Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 09-23-2008 04:40 PM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 10:46 PM
Batch fades? ustrata 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-06-2003 05:15 AM
Batch Fades thin ice Tips & Tricks 2 05-17-2003 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com