Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2014, 06:12 PM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 92
Default Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

Hi Guys,

I'm getting this message after working on a 48Khz session (99% of the time I use 44.1Khz).
My hardare is a SSL MX4 that is slaved to external clock.
But even when the external clock matches the session clock, PT refuses to open it. (actually any session).

Setting the card's sample rate to internal does not help.

This is PT11.2.1 in wondows 7. But I suspect it is not a problem of PT11 only.

Any suggestions?
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2014, 03:46 PM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

Today I had an unpleasant surprise.... It seems that PT has problems switching sample rates, no matter what interface are you using !
On a completely different PC with a Scarlett 2i2, opening a 48khz session on a system that usually works on 44.1khz, I get the following message after pressing play:
Pro Tools could not initialize the Focusrite USB 2.0 Audio Driver. Please make sure the device has been configured correctly.
Then trying to open a 44.1 session I get the same message.

Why switching sample rates on pt using asio on different computers with different interfaces, renders the software unusable ?!?
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2014, 05:27 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,048
Default Re: Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

If you are using the hardware for windows audio, then that's your problem. Don't use your audio interface for windows audio if you want to use Pro Tools.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2014, 07:33 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If you are using the hardware for windows audio, then that's your problem. Don't use your audio interface for windows audio if you want to use Pro Tools.
Make an easy Windows Desktop Shortcut for Pro Tools Audio:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Audio.jpg (41.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2014, 07:36 PM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 92
Default Re: Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

Thanks James,

I followed your advice, and set other audio hardware as the default device for windows.
Set the desired sample rate (48.000) under the windows control panel for the audio hardware.
Also set the desired sample rate from pt hardware setup and set the sample rate.

Still pt says can't initialize the sound card. (Scarlett). When attempting playback

Funny thing is, it works OK for 44100 ! At least in this home studio setup.

Don't know what's going to happen on the SSL hardware.
__________________
PC i56600K 3.5Ghz 16Gb ram
Win 7 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2014, 11:59 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,167
Default Re: Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value

Try setting the sample rate for the Scarlett to the session rate, then open Pro Tools and the session. Pro Tools doesn't do a good job changing sample rates on third party interfaces.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value SixStringRockteer Pro Tools 9 4 06-29-2013 06:24 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 Sample Rate question shaolin_kobudo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2009 11:55 AM
Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value - 7.4 LE Mbox2 Pro gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-25-2008 02:46 PM
Pro Tools LE Sample Rate Mismatch Nag tcassel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-20-2007 01:51 PM
Pro tools free sample rate SoundWrangler Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-17-2002 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com