Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2017, 04:12 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 501
Default Pro Tools won't maximize after minimizing

When I minimize Pro Tools 12.7 HD Native to clear the screen to work on some other files, it won't open to full screen again. I need to right click on the task bar icon and choose my last session, which appears in a pop up menu, and then Pro Tools "relaunches" after a window asking me if I wish to save before opening a new session.

This seems to be a new issue. Shouldn't it just "maximize".? Any ideas?

EDIT: This keeps getting weirder. Now my keyboard (Ctrl+=) allows me to switch from Mix window to Edit window, but it won't switch back. Time to reboot the computer I think.

Media Man

Pro Tools 12.7 Native HD
Avid 192
Dell T-5610 dual Xeon, E5-2650 x 2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

Last edited by Media Man; 05-27-2017 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2017, 10:25 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,580
Default Re: Pro Tools won't maximize after minimizing

Works just fine for me in 12.7.1
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 2pre, UA Twin TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2017, 08:07 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,892
Default Re: Pro Tools won't maximize after minimizing

I have seen this in previous versions but it's working fine here as well(12.4 and all variants of 12.7).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2017, 09:50 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: Pro Tools won't maximize after minimizing

Works fine after rebooting the computer. Must have been a ghost in the machine.

May be associated with opening another piece of audio software, although that one used a separate driver and audio interface.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can not maximize pro tools window??? bleudog Pro Tools 11 Discussion 54 07-25-2017 05:53 PM
Pro tools will not maximize after being minimized paul120 Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 10-30-2015 10:03 AM
Error 9092 when minimizing.. Rapconductor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2012 11:56 PM
Minimizing Latency on Mbox 2 Sarjoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-26-2008 06:02 PM
Minimizing Sessions Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2007 02:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com