Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2017, 12:23 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 501
Default Fade tool not appearing

The little square fade tool has stopped appearing when I hover the cursor in the appropriate place near a clip boundary. This is driving me crazy since I have to edit a vocal requiring a zillion edits.

Is is possible I inadvertently turned of a setting or something? Is there a keyboard command to make it appear?

EDIT: It appears it is only happening on the clip boundaries of certain regions, but not on others? Any ideas?

Media Man
Pro Tools 12.7 HD Native--Avid 192
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit recently updated
Dell T5610 dual Xeon server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2017, 02:57 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 873
Default Re: Fade tool not appearing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
The little square fade tool has stopped appearing when I hover the cursor in the appropriate place near a clip boundary. This is driving me crazy since I have to edit a vocal requiring a zillion edits.

Is is possible I inadvertently turned of a setting or something? Is there a keyboard command to make it appear?

EDIT: It appears it is only happening on the clip boundaries of certain regions, but not on others? Any ideas?

Media Man
Pro Tools 12.7 HD Native--Avid 192
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit recently updated
Dell T5610 dual Xeon server
That happens to me every now and then...but I discover that there is a fade already at the end of a clip....a very small one that I can't see unless zoomed in quite a bit. The fade tool won't show up if a fade is already there.
__________________
Bob Vance
A great wife, excellent son and grandson, 2 brothers and a mom. Oh...and:
Pro Tools 12.8 HDX
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4 GHz - 12 core 32 gigs ram
BM Intensity Pro PCIe
10.12.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2017, 01:23 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: Fade tool not appearing

Yep, that's exactly what I discovered. Had to zoom WAY in to find it.

Thanks for your reply.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pops and clicks on start of fade when using Fade Tool O.G. Killa Pro Tools 12 Discussion 6 06-23-2016 01:38 PM
Pro Tools First - Fade Tool and Cross Fade - How to Defier Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 03-30-2016 03:45 PM
fade tool disappeared from smart tool RobinWinjil Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 06-26-2012 11:27 PM
Fade tool doesn't appear normbias Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 06-30-2011 05:41 PM
Loop Trim Tool Not Appearing After ACID WAV Import Spyda KB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-11-2007 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com