Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2022, 09:14 AM
ericlees ericlees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: CDMX, MX
Posts: 227
Default Carbon and Dolby atmos

With the new release of. The carbon pre (expander) will the carbon be updated to handle Dolby atmos mixing? Maybe just using eucon monitor tab or something? I mean you can use it for atmos routing everything on the Dolby production suite
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2022, 09:53 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,193
Default Re: Carbon and Dolby atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericlees View Post
With the new release of. The carbon pre (expander) will the carbon be updated to handle Dolby atmos mixing? Maybe just using eucon monitor tab or something? I mean you can use it for atmos routing everything on the Dolby production suite
If you have enough outputs (you will!), and don’t mind doing monitor control from within DAPS, I don’t see why not.

What it is lacking is the monitor control and speaker management functionality of the MTRX. Presumably Avid has some master plan to unify the two worlds at some point, the idea of stackable I/O with Carbon is super-cool but it needs to integrate with Dante, AES, and existing HDX cards whilst supporting the complex cross point routing that DADman brings. I mean, in an ideal world at least.
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2023, 10:59 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 279
Default Re: Carbon and Dolby atmos

Support from Avid for Atmos with Carbon would be great. I think one challenge is MTRX and MTRX Studio rely on DADman software for Atmos. To support Atmos with Carbon, Avid would have to write the software themselves. Not sure if they are up for that given Carbon's target market. I'd love to be proven otherwise!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2023, 01:46 PM
jlthermi jlthermi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: marseille france
Posts: 5
Default Re: Carbon and Dolby atmos

For those who are wondering how to use Dolby Atmos with Carbon.

You can perfectly well use Dolby Atmos with the Carbon and the Dolby renderer.
You can use the 10 analog outputs + the Adat outputs.

In my case I use Carbon Analog outputs 1 to 8 then Adat outputs 9 to 16. (My first Adat port is not working in that configuration and I don’t know why), So I have 16 outputs. That means 9.1.6. which is already a pretty nice set up.

You can configure the different outputs in the Routing Room set up of the Dolby renderer : 3 to 10 for the analog outputs of the Carbon (1 and 2 are for the monitor outputs) then 21 to 28 for the second Adat port.

You will need something for the monitor control and speaker management. I use an old Yamaha Dm1000 mix console. It may be old but it can be efficient. I can store all the routings, eq, levels etc.. for each loudspeaker and I have up to 20 outputs. It’s probably longer and less precise to set up than the MTRX and the Dadman system but it’s working.
It took me a long time to understand the relation between the Carbon outputs and the Dolby renderer outputs but now it seems to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2023, 01:58 PM
Megalobass Megalobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: France
Posts: 34
Default Re: Carbon and Dolby atmos

I did a lot of tests and one Atmos mix with the Carbon. This interface has a great potential for immersive mixing.
For the monitoring control, I use the SPL MC16, it's simple and efficient.

The two drivers (Pro Tools Reserved and Core Audio) are very practical to work with the Dolby Renderer in simple way and without changing the I/O every time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2023, 02:04 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 279
Default Re: Carbon and Dolby atmos

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalobass View Post
I did a lot of tests and one Atmos mix with the Carbon. This interface has a great potential for immersive mixing.
For the monitoring control, I use the SPL MC16, it's simple and efficient.

The two drivers (Pro Tools Reserved and Core Audio) are very practical to work with the Dolby Renderer in simple way and without changing the I/O every time.
Great to hear. Thanks for sharing!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon and Atmos jlthermi Pro Tools | Carbon 10 06-23-2022 10:44 AM
Is there a way to use a 7.2.4 Dolby Atmos home theater as a Pro Tools Dolby Atmos mix Focuret Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 19 09-14-2021 08:52 AM
HDX and Dolby Atmos ViciousLullabyz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 08-13-2021 06:29 AM
Dolby Atmos with S5 MC-Pro critictalk Post - Surround - Video 4 01-01-2018 08:21 AM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com